ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

agua de marzo

English translation: useless at best, harmful at worst

03:08 Aug 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management
Spanish term or phrase: agua de marzo
...terminan por ser "agua de marzo"

I have not found either the meaning of this phrase or the translation.

Thanks in advance foryour help!
Maria Ramon
United States
English translation:useless at best, harmful at worst
Explanation:
Agua de marzo, peor que mancha en paño”de forma general expresa: “Hace tanto el agua de marzo como una mancha en un paño blanco” (porque es escasa y no sirve para nada o bien porque puede resultar perjudicial).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2010-08-22 12:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you for your kind words!
Selected response from:

Ana Gutierrez
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a dead end
Hugo
4March rain
János Untener
3useless at best, harmful at worst
Ana Gutierrez
3flops
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Agua de marzo, peor que la mancha en el sayo
Ana Gutierrez

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dead end


Explanation:
that's probably the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-21 03:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as "aguas de marzo" evokes the rains that mark the end of summer in brazil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-08-21 03:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

end up failing


Hugo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
March rain


Explanation:
I think it is definitely not "dead end", "agua" should refer to something beneficial. After the cold winter comes the spring and March rain and its beneficial to the land.
I think a larger context can help you decide it (whether it is positive or negative), in which you found the expression , but I think it refers to something positive.

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flops


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-08-21 03:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just giving you a possible rendering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-21 12:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

having read all there is so far it reminds me of the Elkie Brooks song "Sunshine after the rain" and that might even be ok to use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-21 12:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puts a positive slant on it :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
useless at best, harmful at worst


Explanation:
Agua de marzo, peor que mancha en paño”de forma general expresa: “Hace tanto el agua de marzo como una mancha en un paño blanco” (porque es escasa y no sirve para nada o bien porque puede resultar perjudicial).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2010-08-22 12:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you for your kind words!


    Reference: http://www.funjdiaz.net/folklore/07ficha.cfm?id=2371
Ana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is the answer; it makes sense and I have chosen this answer; thank you very much!! - Mil gracias, le agradezco su ayuda.





Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Agua de marzo, peor que la mancha en el sayo

Reference information:
O también: agua de marzo, hierbazo. O: marzo de lluvias cargado, año muy desgraciado.

Vamos, que un exceso de lluvia en marzo estropea las cosechas y esto no puede traer más que hambre y pobreza.


    Reference: http://www.meteored.com/ram/2422/refranes-meteorolgicos-de-f...
Ana Gutierrez
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Richard Boulter: Great ref! Thanks. This entry should definitely go in KudoZ Glossary under 'sayings and proverbs'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!