ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

IPER

English translation: Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment (HIRA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Identificación de Peligros y Evaluación de Riesgos (IPER)
English translation:Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment (HIRA)
Entered by: James A. Walsh

22:00 Jul 19, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management / seguridad peligros y riesgos
Spanish term or phrase: IPER
Identificación de Peligros y Evaluación de Riesgos
Esta técnica es conocida en español por las iniciales IPER.
Es un curso que lo va a dictar una empresa especializada en seguridad industrial.
Necesito saber como se dice en inglés y cuales serían las iniciales
Perils identification and hazards assessment?
gracias
Jose Caceres
Peru
Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment (HIRA)
Explanation:

That is it.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la positiva ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment (HIRA)
James A. Walsh
4HIRA (Hazard Identification and Risk Assesment)
ClaraVal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Identificación de Peligros y Evaluación de Riesgos (IPER)
Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment (HIRA)


Explanation:

That is it.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=&q=%22Hazard+Identificatio...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la positiva ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ClaraVal: Sorry James - was submitting my answer and so didn't see yours!
1 min
  -> Cheers Clara - happens all the time! :)

agree  philgoddard: It's also frequently called risk analysis as opposed to assessment. I don't see the difference between a hazard and a risk, but there we go...
4 mins
  -> Thanks again, Phil.

agree  coolbrowne: Yes. It even looks like a back translation
23 mins
  -> Thank you, coolbrowne; yes it does look like a back translation.

agree  anademahomar
1 hr
  -> Thanks, anademahomar.

agree  Lisa McCarthy
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Lisa.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HIRA (Hazard Identification and Risk Assesment)


Explanation:
Here's an example:

"Una parte fundamental de la estrategia de gestión del riesgo asociado a los desastres radica en la definición de una vulnerabilidad o proceso de identificación de peligros y evaluación de riesgos (IPER, acrónimo español del inglés HIRA)..."

http://www.wmo.int/wcc3/bulletin/57_2_en/57_2_auld_es.html

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish