KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Gerente de control de gestión

English translation: Management Control Director/Administrator (eventually, Manager)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gerente de control de gestión
English translation:Management Control Director/Administrator (eventually, Manager)
Entered by: Valeria Verona

01:13 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: Gerente de control de gestión
Is it Management Control Manager? It doesn't soung right...
Could anyone confirm?
TIA
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Management Control Director
Explanation:
Possibly this may sound less redundant. Just a suggestion.

See Alcaraz Varó and Hughes.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Mike y el resto :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Management Control Director
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Management Control Manager
Andrea Ali
3management coordination supervisortranslatol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gerente de control de gestión
Management Control Director


Explanation:
Possibly this may sound less redundant. Just a suggestion.

See Alcaraz Varó and Hughes.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias, Mike y el resto :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Perfect. I had the same choice but you were faster.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Sandra - Mike :)

agree  David Jessop
2 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  Xenia Wong: I like it.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  Lorenia Rincon
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Lorenia - Mike :)

agree  Marocas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marocas - Mike :)

agree  anaell: agree with Management Control Manager, I almost had the same thing yesterday...
3 hrs

agree  sassa
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gerente de control de gestión
Management Control Manager


Explanation:
¡Hola, Valeria!

También encontré esto y me pareció interesante:

Some people even react strongly against the phrase "management control". The word itself can have a negative connotation, e.g., it can sound dominating, coercive and heavy-handed. It seems that writers of management literature now prefer use of the term "coordinating" rather than "controlling".

Pero *Management Control Manager* no me parece mal y en vista de que la NASA lo utiliza...

¡SaludoZ!


    Reference: http://www.mapnp.org/library/cntrllng/cntrllng.htm
    Reference: http://www.hq.nasa.gov/office/oig/hq/ig-00-061.pdf
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gerente de control de gestión
management coordination supervisor


Explanation:
An attempt to overcome the objections raised by the questioner and some of the answerers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-29 14:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks better with capitals: Management Coordination Supervisor.




translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish