KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

empresario

English translation: businessman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresario
English translation:businessman
Entered by: silviafont

12:10 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / business
Spanish term or phrase: empresario
The phrase goes "un dinámico empresario a quien los negocios no le van del todo bien" "Empresario" is a general term which we use in Argentina to signify someone who owns and manages his own enterprise, generally a manufacturer of some kind who usually has made a mint with his firm.
silviafont
businessman
Explanation:
entrepreneur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-02 12:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secrets of Successful Businessman and Entrepreneurs Online ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Secrets of Successful Businessman and Entrepreneurs Online provides Marketing Techniques and Business Strategy by Marketing Consultant Ken Varga, Making Money ...
www.successful-entrepreneurs.com/ - 11k - 30 Jun 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-02 12:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Businessman - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia -
Businessman. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. A businessman
(sometimes businesswoman, female) is a generic term for a wide ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Businessman - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-02 12:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big businessman definition of big businessman. What is big ... -
Definition of big businessman in the Online Dictionary. big businessman explanation. ... big
businessman. Word: Word. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/big businessman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 12:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (ID# BOOKS004203I). Abodaher, David IACOCCA Americas Most Dynamic Businessman $5.00 USD Gibson Books. DESCRIPTION: New York NY: Zebra Books, 1982. Paperback. ...
www.wantedbooks.com/booklist. asp?searchtype=keyindex&searchstring=121

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-02 12:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 72.000 more!!!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thank you, Mónica and all the others. You've been most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2businessman
mónica alfonso
5Entrepreneur / Tycoon
Mapi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
businessman


Explanation:
entrepreneur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-02 12:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secrets of Successful Businessman and Entrepreneurs Online ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Secrets of Successful Businessman and Entrepreneurs Online provides Marketing Techniques and Business Strategy by Marketing Consultant Ken Varga, Making Money ...
www.successful-entrepreneurs.com/ - 11k - 30 Jun 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-02 12:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Businessman - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia -
Businessman. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. A businessman
(sometimes businesswoman, female) is a generic term for a wide ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Businessman - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-02 12:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big businessman definition of big businessman. What is big ... -
Definition of big businessman in the Online Dictionary. big businessman explanation. ... big
businessman. Word: Word. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/big businessman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 12:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (ID# BOOKS004203I). Abodaher, David IACOCCA Americas Most Dynamic Businessman $5.00 USD Gibson Books. DESCRIPTION: New York NY: Zebra Books, 1982. Paperback. ...
www.wantedbooks.com/booklist. asp?searchtype=keyindex&searchstring=121

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-02 12:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 72.000 more!!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mónica and all the others. You've been most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Si, business person.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Xenia

agree  Cecilia Paris
13 mins
  -> Thank you, CParis

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrepreneur / Tycoon


Explanation:
I think it has to be something with a stronger connotation, more than just a businessman, which of course is correct too

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mónica alfonso: "a quien los negocios no le van del todo bien" no concuerda con la idea de tycoon.
5 mins
  -> si Monica, tambien habia leido la nota, a los empresarios y magnates de negocios tambien les puede ir mal, e incluso el tono podria quere ser un poco sarcastico, por que no?