KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Club de amigos

English translation: Exchange Club / Associates Club


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Club de amigos
English translation:Exchange Club / Associates Club
Entered by: Mapi

12:10 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: Club de amigos
Please don't say Fans Club. It is a *club* created by a consulting firm in order to keep an eye on its customers following a project completion.

Thanks, ALEJANDRA
Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Exchange Club / Associates Club
Explanation:
I assume you don't like Friends Club either which would be the obvious translation, hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Gracias gracias gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Exchange Club / Associates Club
Mapi
3Coordinator´s Club
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coordinator´s Club


Explanation:
A thought.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exchange Club / Associates Club


Explanation:
I assume you don't like Friends Club either which would be the obvious translation, hope that helps.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias gracias gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Adarve: Exchange club sounds better to me.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Adriana

agree  Maria Marin
35 mins
  -> Thanks María