ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

hora del centro

English translation: Central Standard Time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hora del centro
English translation:Central Standard Time
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:25 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
Spanish term or phrase: hora del centro
Si desea hacer alguna pregunta o quiere cancelar el servicio, llámenos gratis al 1-800-503-3369 de lunes a viernes, de 7 a.m. a 8 p.m., hora del centro.
Mile
Central Standard Time
Explanation:
(Pronunciation Key)Central Standard Time
n. Abbr. CST

Standard time in the sixth time zone west of Greenwich, England, reckoned at 90° W and used in the central United States. Also called Central Time.

Es la hora en el centro de los Estados Unidos.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Central Standard Time
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3Central Time (CT)
David Russi
5central standard time
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Central Standard Time


Explanation:
(Pronunciation Key)Central Standard Time
n. Abbr. CST

Standard time in the sixth time zone west of Greenwich, England, reckoned at 90° W and used in the central United States. Also called Central Time.

Es la hora en el centro de los Estados Unidos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  Exequiela Goldini
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Exequiela - Mike :)

agree  Veronica Munoz
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Veronica - Mike :)

agree  Majobarbieri
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Majobarbieri - Mike :)

agree  maryel: yes....mike
26 mins

agree  Veronick
26 mins

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central standard time


Explanation:
Northwest Airlines nwa.com - Travel Planner - Ticket Offices - [
... 5279-5390 All other Mexico 01-800-907-4700 or 01-800-830-7400 ... 0-0890-710-710 Saipan,
Mariana Island 1-800-447-4747 ... Mon-Fri 8:00 am - 4:00 pm (Central Time Zone ...
www.nwa.com/travel/nwati/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Contact Us -- 4234I01-ANS-9/01 -
... Kampen iNet Services, Questions or feedback about using our Web site or FundInfo,
1-800-421-5633, 7:00 am to 7:00 pm. * Weekdays, Central time, unless otherwise ...
www.vankampen.com/ContactUs/index.asp - 25k - 9 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-12 01:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USA Central Standard Time CST = GMT+6 CDT = GMT+5 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Central Standard Time USA. What is the current time in Central Time, USA? Time Zone. ... Central
Standard Time (CST) is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT-6). ...
wwp.greenwichmeantime.com/time-zone/usa/central-time/ - 33k - 9 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Central Time (CT)


Explanation:
Reference to a time zone in the US, Central Standard Time (CST) in Summer


    Reference: http://wwp.greenwichmeantime.com/time-zone/usa/central-time/
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Right, it can be either standard or daylight saving, but always Central.
11 mins

agree  alebriones
16 mins

agree  Andra Parvu
2 hrs