KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

portafirmas

English translation: (pending) signatures folder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portafirmas
English translation:(pending) signatures folder
Entered by: MPGS

10:54 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: portafirmas
Los escritos de salida y los cheques se colocan en una carpeta especial (con separadores de papel secante) denominada *portafirmas*, para que el director administrativo-financiero los firme.

TIA :)
MPGS
(pending) signatures folder
Explanation:
might work in this context I think :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-15 11:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: \"items pending signature folder\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-15 11:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"file\" could be another option for \"folder\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-15 11:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I prefer \"folder\", as this is a physical rather than an electronic item :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(pending) signatures folder
David Hollywood
5signature bindersym


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(pending) signatures folder


Explanation:
might work in this context I think :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-15 11:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: \"items pending signature folder\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-15 11:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"file\" could be another option for \"folder\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-15 11:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I prefer \"folder\", as this is a physical rather than an electronic item :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Though personally I would put 'signature' in the singular.
37 mins

agree  Silvina Morelli
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

agree  William Pairman: agree with translatol as well
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signature binder


Explanation:
...

sym
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish