KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

toma de control

English translation: take over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma de control
English translation:take over
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

21:28 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: toma de control
de una gestión o trabajo, como "hacerse cargo"
Berru
Argentina
take over
Explanation:
si es un pase de responsabilidades que cambian de manos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 12:21:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
perfecto!!
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5take charge
Adriana de Groote
3 +2to be in charge / take control of...Silvina Jover-Cirillo
5take the helm
bigedsenior
4take over
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be in charge / take control of...


Explanation:
:)
Algunas sugerencias....

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: I would say "to take charge"
6 mins
  -> Gracias por la sugerencia.

agree  ojinaga
11 mins
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take over


Explanation:
si es un pase de responsabilidades que cambian de manos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 12:21:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
perfecto!!
gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take charge


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take the helm


Explanation:
A figurative alternative.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4