ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

pelicula seca

English translation: dry film

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pelicula seca
English translation:dry film
Entered by: stevo

14:21 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing plant
Spanish term or phrase: pelicula seca
From a plant manufacturing bid:

"la preparacion de todas las superficies externas seran limpiadas y pintadas con una capa de pintura del espesor de pelicula seca de acabado esmalte alquidalico..."
stevo
dry film
Explanation:
Dry film is a type of lubricant.

Molybdenum Disulphide Dry Film Lubricant - PL237/R1Molybdenum Disulphide Dry Film Lubricant - PL237/R1.
www.indestructible.co.uk/cat2/PL237.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Yahoo! UK & Ireland Directory > Dry Film Lubricants... Dicronite open this site in another window - dry film lubrication. Slickote Coatings open this site in another window - specialising in solid film ...
uk.dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/ Business_to_Business/Industrial_Supplies/Lubricants/Dry_Film/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Electroplating moulds using dry film thick negative photoresistFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... For our applications we found that Ordyl P-50100 dry film photoresist is a ... micromoulding and electroplating using dry film resist ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0960-1317/13/4/311/jm3411.pdf - Similar pages


Dicronite Dry Film Lubricant Process... Welcome to Dicronite. Dicronite® Dry Lube has been accepted and is widely used in many industrial applications since the 1960's. ...
www.dicronite.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


What is dry film resist?... Dry film resist (DFR) is a photosensitive resin in a multilayer configuration with a carrier film and cover film. DFR is used in photolithography to ...
www.asahi-kasei.co.jp/akemd/dfr/en/SUNFORT_DFR.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, dry film it is (and was)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7dry film
Rebecca Hendry
5 +2dry coat (thickness)bigedsenior
5 +1dry layer
Hector Aires


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dry film


Explanation:
Dry film is a type of lubricant.

Molybdenum Disulphide Dry Film Lubricant - PL237/R1Molybdenum Disulphide Dry Film Lubricant - PL237/R1.
www.indestructible.co.uk/cat2/PL237.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Yahoo! UK & Ireland Directory > Dry Film Lubricants... Dicronite open this site in another window - dry film lubrication. Slickote Coatings open this site in another window - specialising in solid film ...
uk.dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/ Business_to_Business/Industrial_Supplies/Lubricants/Dry_Film/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Electroplating moulds using dry film thick negative photoresistFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... For our applications we found that Ordyl P-50100 dry film photoresist is a ... micromoulding and electroplating using dry film resist ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0960-1317/13/4/311/jm3411.pdf - Similar pages


Dicronite Dry Film Lubricant Process... Welcome to Dicronite. Dicronite® Dry Lube has been accepted and is widely used in many industrial applications since the 1960's. ...
www.dicronite.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


What is dry film resist?... Dry film resist (DFR) is a photosensitive resin in a multilayer configuration with a carrier film and cover film. DFR is used in photolithography to ...
www.asahi-kasei.co.jp/akemd/dfr/en/SUNFORT_DFR.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, dry film it is (and was)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: : )
5 mins
  -> Thank you George!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
6 mins
  -> Thanks MPGS :-)

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 mins
  -> Thanks Smash.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
41 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto.

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
2 hrs

agree  Shawn Keeney: The context is actually paint, not a lubricant. Your examples don't have anything to do with paint, but this is the correct term. Dry film thickness or dry coat thickness.
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry layer


Explanation:
me parece más adecuado en el contexto
El étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: totalmente de acuerdo
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dry coat (thickness)


Explanation:
HTH

... ensure that the correct <<<dry coat application thickness>>> is achieved and that
the drying ... application dry coat thickness up to 1mm may be achieved. ...
www.safeguardchem.com/Downloads/ Files/DryBase_Vapour_Membrane_Screen_Optimised.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] BRUSHABLE WATERPROOFER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 0.7mm dry coat thickness. When applied at the. rate of 1.5L / m. 2. , it will
give a 1.5mm wet coat,. and 1.0mm <<<dry coat thickness>>>. ...
www.davco.com.au/pdf/16013.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The minimum final <<<dry coat thickness>>> shall be 40 mils. The cured coating shall
exhibit the following minimum coefficients of friction when tested ...
www.state.nj.us/transportation/ eng/documents/BDC/doc/bdc03s23.doc


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: Yes, this is it.
24 mins
  -> thanks, Shawn

agree  Hector Aires: También me parece adecuado
1 hr
  -> thanks, Hector




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yvonne Becker, Rebecca Hendry, bigedsenior