ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

machimbradora

English translation: tongue and groove machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:machimbradora
English translation:tongue and groove machine
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

14:23 Sep 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / woodworking
Spanish term or phrase: machimbradora
Sin contexto, me parece que se usa en la Argentina
Ernesto de Lara
tongue and groove machine
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 375 for "tongue and groove machine".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-09-10 14:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El producto se llama "machimbre" o "machihembrado".

Laboratorio de Ambiente Humano y Vivienda - Glosarios - [ Translate this page ]
Machihembrado. Definición: Ensamble de Tablas por sus cantos, de manera que la
lengüeta de una de ellas encaja en la Ranura de la otra. ...
www3.cricyt.edu.ar/lahv/xoops/ html/modules/wordbook/entry.php?entryID=36334 - 30k
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thank you guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tongue and groove machine
Henry Hinds
4Moulding Machine:
Jaime Castro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tongue and groove machine


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 375 for "tongue and groove machine".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-09-10 14:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El producto se llama "machimbre" o "machihembrado".

Laboratorio de Ambiente Humano y Vivienda - Glosarios - [ Translate this page ]
Machihembrado. Definición: Ensamble de Tablas por sus cantos, de manera que la
lengüeta de una de ellas encaja en la Ranura de la otra. ...
www3.cricyt.edu.ar/lahv/xoops/ html/modules/wordbook/entry.php?entryID=36334 - 30k

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------: Tonguing-and-grooving machine is what my german dictionary says
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Janfri.

agree  Catalina Connon: yes, you said it first
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Bariloche.

agree  Lynda Tharratt
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Lynda.

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Milliecoquis.

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moulding Machine:


Explanation:
Moulding Machine:
This machine is specially designed for mass production of moulding work. Hundreds of moulding designs can be made by fitting suitable cutter in the moulding block.
The main frame of the machine is if heavy duty cast iron to ensure non-stop mass production of moulding strips.Moulding block is fitted on well balanced main shaft fitted on special ball bearings. special tilting arrangement of main work table is provided for any special job.




    Reference: http://www.jpmachinetools.com/wood-working-machine8.htm
Jaime Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish