ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

anhídrido carbónico

English translation: carbon dioxide, carbonic anhydride (interchangeable)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anhídrido carbónico
English translation:carbon dioxide, carbonic anhydride (interchangeable)
Entered by: John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)

21:28 Oct 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: anhídrido carbónico
sin contexto -- gracias
John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
carbon dioxide
Explanation:
El dióxido de carbono (también bióxido de carbono, óxido de carbono y anhídrido carbónico) es un molécula compuesta por dos átomos de oxígeno y uno de carbono. Su fórmula química es CO2.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-19 21:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They appear to be synonymous and interchangeable chemically:

Carbon Dioxide
C O2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

{Merck Index - © 1952 by Merck & Co., Inc.}

Carbon Dioxide, Carbonic acid gas, carbonic anhydride; CO2; mol. wt. 44.01. Carbon 27.29%, oxygen 72.71%.

Colorless, odorless, noncombustible gas and nonsupporter of combustion. At 20° and 50° atmos. condenses to a colorless, refractive liquid. On spontaneous evaporation of the liquid it solidifies to a white snow–like solid called "dry ice." d. gas 1.53 (air = 1); d–37 liquid 1.101; d–79 solid 1.56. m5.2 atmos. –56.6°. b. –78°. One vol. dissolves in 0.6 vol. water at O°, in 13 vols. water at 25°; one gram in 300 ml. water at O°, in 700 ml. water at 25°; less soluble in water at higher temps.; also less soluble in alcohol or in most other organic solvents.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Your comments and mini-research were most helpful. Thanks Elizabeth!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5carbon dioxide
5carbon dioxide
Rebecca Hendry
5carbon dioxide
Elizabeth Lyons
4carbonic anhydride
Yvonne Becker
4anhydrous carbon dioxide
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anhídrido carbónico
carbon dioxide


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anhídrido carbónico
anhydrous carbon dioxide


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-19 21:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispersion, with up to 3 weight percent anhydrous carbon dioxide while agitating the dispersion for at ... least 0.3 weight percent of anhydrous carbon dioxide, based on the weight ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5976403.html • Translate
Más páginas de patentstorm.us


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anhídrido carbónico
carbonic anhydride


Explanation:
Otra alternativa:

CARBON DIOXIDE, CARBONIC ANHYDRIDE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Part Number/Trade Name, CARBON DIOXIDE, CARBONIC ANHYDRIDE. National Stock Number,
6830PUHPC02. CAGE Code, 11104. Part Number Indicator, A ...
www.setonresourcecenter.com/ msds/docs/wcd00047/wcd047a6.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

COSMOS Online* Aga Gas, SA de CV Gases Especiales
BIOXIDO DE CARBONO CO2 (Anhídrido Carbónico, Dióxido de Carbono) CARBON
DIOXIDE (Carbonic Anhydride). CONTROL DE ALCOHOLEMIA · DIOXIDO DE CARBONO (Anhídrido ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/q/4rm7.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anhídrido carbónico
carbon dioxide


Explanation:
El dióxido de carbono (también bióxido de carbono, óxido de carbono y anhídrido carbónico) es un molécula compuesta por dos átomos de oxígeno y uno de carbono. Su fórmula química es CO2.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-19 21:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They appear to be synonymous and interchangeable chemically:

Carbon Dioxide
C O2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

{Merck Index - © 1952 by Merck & Co., Inc.}

Carbon Dioxide, Carbonic acid gas, carbonic anhydride; CO2; mol. wt. 44.01. Carbon 27.29%, oxygen 72.71%.

Colorless, odorless, noncombustible gas and nonsupporter of combustion. At 20° and 50° atmos. condenses to a colorless, refractive liquid. On spontaneous evaporation of the liquid it solidifies to a white snow–like solid called "dry ice." d. gas 1.53 (air = 1); d–37 liquid 1.101; d–79 solid 1.56. m5.2 atmos. –56.6°. b. –78°. One vol. dissolves in 0.6 vol. water at O°, in 13 vols. water at 25°; one gram in 300 ml. water at O°, in 700 ml. water at 25°; less soluble in water at higher temps.; also less soluble in alcohol or in most other organic solvents.


Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your comments and mini-research were most helpful. Thanks Elizabeth!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carbon dioxide


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 228 days (2006-06-05 18:30:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

x



Native speaker of:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TradMe
1 min

agree  xxxtazdog: yep...it's even in the Collins dictionary
2 mins

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Sí, pero ¿quién eres? : ) A mí no me sale ningun nombre.....
2 mins

agree  leff: definitely. After adding a water it creates carbonic acid. But maybe better equivalent will be 'carbonic anhydride'
21 mins

agree  Lamberto Victorica
26 mins