KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

muelle

English translation: spring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muelle
English translation:spring
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

19:41 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: muelle
All I know is that it's part of a cathode ray tube.

Outsourced production stages:

Soldar muelles/marco
Soldar muelles/cono

Does "spring" make sense? I thought it might be "coil" but now I've got "coil wires" for "cables bobina" based on the answer to another question posted!
Ross Andrew Parker
spring
Explanation:
Ya que no hay más información sobre el tipo de "muelles" se deja como "springs" a secas. (Since you are making the question is because you don't have a picture. Otherwise you wouldn't ask).
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Yes, I suppose plain old "spring" is the best bet. I thought there might be a CRT expert out there somewhere to put my mind at ease. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spring
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1leaf spring
Marina Soldati
3Spring Washer
Paula Morabito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaf spring


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1247516

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Robin Levey: there are hundreds of examples on the Web where 'muelle' refers to a coil spring - I would just write 'spring', because there's no reason to suppose that the author of your text was as technically savvy as he who answered kudoz/1247516
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spring Washer


Explanation:
Creo que es esto....

Apparatus for securing a cathode-ray tube during processing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]An apparatus and method for holding a cathode-ray tube in a fixed position during ... This is accomplished by either a resilient spring washer 47, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4695045.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


Cursor position device - Patent 3987685 - [ Traduzca esta página ]... device for controlling a cursor over a display on a cathode ray tube. ... The action of the wave-spring washer 74 also serves to provide a cushion for ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3987685.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] Series 943 Digital, cold Cathode Vacuum Sensor SystemFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
1" tube. 104230003. HPS™ Products Series 943 Cold Cathode. 100009887 ... The spring washer holds the insulating support tight, preloads ...
www.mksinst.com/pdf/943-man.pdf - Páginas similares


[DOC] University Of Mumbai (India)Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Magnetic and electrostatic focusing principles, cathode ray tube, ... Washer – plain, chamfered & spring washer & set screws; Foundation bolts – rag, eye. ...
astro.temple.edu/~jogen/ITSyl.doc - Páginas similares

IP.com's Prior Art Database - [ Traduzca esta página ]A screw tightened electrical connection includes a spring washer that is ... A display has a cathode ray tube that is conventionally mounted to pivot on a ...
www.priorartdatabase.com/IPCOM_index/200502/?page=35 - Páginas similares


Brine Leas High School ::: Curriculum ::: Technology - [ Traduzca esta página ]Cathode. Negative plate or terminal. • Cathode Ray Tube ... Spring Washer. A washer with a break in it, made from spring steel. The two ends are slightly ...
www.school-portal.co.uk/GroupPrintCustomPage. asp?GroupID=9076&ResourceId=151191 - 577k - En caché - Páginas similares



Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring


Explanation:
Ya que no hay más información sobre el tipo de "muelles" se deja como "springs" a secas. (Since you are making the question is because you don't have a picture. Otherwise you wouldn't ask).

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, I suppose plain old "spring" is the best bet. I thought there might be a CRT expert out there somewhere to put my mind at ease. Thanks to all.