KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

aditamentos

English translation: attachment / device / accessory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aditamento
English translation:attachment / device / accessory
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

01:22 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / tequila manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: aditamentos
This is from a promotional brochure describing the process of making tequila. I was not sure whether they are referring to compartments consisting of different trays (platos). If anyone is familiar with the tequila making process, you may know exactly what they mean.

En el equipo utilizado para la segunda destilación en la parte superior contiene unos ***aditamentos*** (4 en total) llamados platos donde se realizan las separaciones de compuestos de la mezcla para rectificar el tequila y obtener un producto terminado con características deseadas.

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
attachment
Explanation:
"Attachment" or perhaps "device"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-27 01:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word is rather generic, meaning "a thing you put there"; afterwards you have the explanation "llamados platos..."
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Fabio, thank you for this suggestion. I believe this is the closest. These are metal trays attached as devices to the main apparatus, so your idea was good. I appreciate the other suggestion too and the confirmations from everyone. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5attachment
Fabio Descalzi
3accessories
Javier Perez


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessories


Explanation:
I think it is just some parts of the device

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
attachment


Explanation:
"Attachment" or perhaps "device"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-27 01:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word is rather generic, meaning "a thing you put there"; afterwards you have the explanation "llamados platos..."

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Fabio, thank you for this suggestion. I believe this is the closest. These are metal trays attached as devices to the main apparatus, so your idea was good. I appreciate the other suggestion too and the confirmations from everyone. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Yazmin Osoyo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Yazmín

agree  Yaotl Altan
3 days17 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
3 days18 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Landesman: American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary
3 days19 hrs
  -> Interesante referencia