KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

engrase de los gales guías

English translation: lubricating the guide rails


09:24 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / bottling plant
Spanish term or phrase: engrase de los gales guías
text from Spain - in the maintenance part of a description of a bottling plant, talking about greasing/lubricating the machinery. This appears as part of a list of tasks connected to the filling units, so there's no more context I'm afraid - all ideas welcome and TIA!
Engrase de los gales guías2. Engrase regleta de engrasadores situada en la parte inferior3. Engrase de los postes de elevación situados en el lateral de la maquina4. Engrase de los postes de las estrellas de entrada y salida de botellas5. Revisar Nivel de aceite de reductora principal
Edward Tully
English translation:lubricating the guide rails
Explanation:
Perhaps a corruption of rieles.
Guide rails are a large component of any conveyor system.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks to both, but this seems the most likely - thanks Biged!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lubricating the guide rails
bigedsenior
1greasing of guide rollersCarlos Segura


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
greasing of guide rollers


Explanation:
Lo único que se me occurre, y es especulativo, es que sea un galicismo proveniente da la palabra francesa "galet" (rodillo / roller). No lo he visto nunca así en español, pero no veo otra cosa. ¿Sabes si se trata de una máquina o empresa francesa? Quizás se haya desarrollado una jerga particular. Un indicio de ello sería si se pronunciara o escribiera "galé / galés".

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lubricating the guide rails


Explanation:
Perhaps a corruption of rieles.
Guide rails are a large component of any conveyor system.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thanks to both, but this seems the most likely - thanks Biged!