KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

aguardiente (in Mexico)

English translation: aguardiente / agave spirits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguardiente (in Mexico)
English translation:aguardiente / agave spirits
Entered by: kironne

05:15 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / tequila production
Spanish term or phrase: aguardiente (in Mexico)
...Tal es el caso de Jesús Maria, Jalisco un pequeño pero muy antiguo municipio que tiene sus orígenes hacia el año 1600, lugar en donde, según cuentan algunos documentos se sembró por primera vez Agave para la producción de Aguardiente

Do you know if there is a translation for "aguardiente" referring to the liquor obtained from agave but different from tequila in quality and distillation process? Should I leave it in spanish? Any ideas?
merch
aguardiente / agave spirit
Explanation:

This is very hard to translate, since mostly you get "brandy", "eau de vie".

I'd leave it as is, with an explanation, or "agave spirit"

Look at the discussion here, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/603352 in which they're looking for another kind, but talk about the Mexican, too.

Also, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1594112

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
I'll leave it in Spanish, Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aguardiente / agave spirit
kironne
2pulque
Tom2004


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pulque


Explanation:
Fermented Mexican drink from juice of various agave plants especially the maguey.


Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: Pulque and aguardiente are different things, actually
1 hr
  -> yes, i think you are right, thanx for the comment

neutral  Yaotl Altan: Marcelo is right
10 hrs
  -> yep

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aguardiente / agave spirit


Explanation:

This is very hard to translate, since mostly you get "brandy", "eau de vie".

I'd leave it as is, with an explanation, or "agave spirit"

Look at the discussion here, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/603352 in which they're looking for another kind, but talk about the Mexican, too.

Also, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1594112



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll leave it in Spanish, Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Yes, leave it in Spanish.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marcelo

agree  elisa gigli: aguardiente sounds good
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, elisa

agree  Noni Gilbert
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, aceavila - Noni

agree  Tom2004: i like aguardiente, i mean the word "aguardiente" lol
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom

agree  Patricia Rosas: aguardiente is in Merriam-Webster's so its an English word (borrowing does go in both directions). For the 2nd option: it would have to be "spiritS"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia. Yes, I had learned about the "s" and forgot to include it.