KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

poner en alto el nombre

English translation: to put it (the name) on the map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner en alto el nombre de algún lugar u otro
English translation:to put it (the name) on the map
Entered by: Michael Torhan

05:25 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / tequila production
Spanish term or phrase: poner en alto el nombre
...Aprovechando esta ventaja y motivados por la creación de un tequila que pusiera en alto el nombre de su lugar de origen JESUS MARIA ...
merch
to put something on the map
Explanation:
The context of what you provided sounded like marketing to me,

...la creación de un tequila que pusiera en alto el nombre de su lugar de origen JESUS MARIA ...

so I put,

...the creation of a tequila that might put Jesus Maria's place of origin on the map...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-30 06:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ni por nada salvo que su famoso tequila de pronto aparecería el nombre del lugar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-30 06:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ni por nada salvo que su famoso tequila de pronto aparecería en el mapa el nombre de su lugar de origen.
Selected response from:

Michael Torhan
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to put something on the map
Michael Torhan
4bearing the name
David Cahill


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing the name


Explanation:
An option.
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poner en alto algo
to put something on the map


Explanation:
The context of what you provided sounded like marketing to me,

...la creación de un tequila que pusiera en alto el nombre de su lugar de origen JESUS MARIA ...

so I put,

...the creation of a tequila that might put Jesus Maria's place of origin on the map...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-30 06:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ni por nada salvo que su famoso tequila de pronto aparecería el nombre del lugar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-30 06:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ni por nada salvo que su famoso tequila de pronto aparecería en el mapa el nombre de su lugar de origen.

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esing: that would put in high (esteem) the palce of origin
42 mins
  -> thank you esing

agree  Noni Gilbert: I like "put it on the map".
5 hrs
  -> thank you Noni

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you Christian