KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

grupo de trafico

English translation: shipping / distribution department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grupo de trafico
English translation:shipping / distribution department
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:28 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Quality Control
Spanish term or phrase: grupo de trafico
Las condiciones de detección para enviar a inspección de calidad a las partidas recibidas son las si-guientes:
a. De forma automáticamente por ser la primera vez que se recibe una partida del material en el almacén (Pieza Nueva).
b. Manualmente por tener una marca de pieza modificada creada a partir de la notificación del propio proveedor en los albaranes que se procesan en el grupo de trafico (Pieza Modificada).

I was thinking it could be "shipping department" or something similar, as is about quality control procedures on delivery.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
shipping / distribution department
Explanation:
I agree with you on shipping department. Distribution department could be another option.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Otero Alonso
Grading comment
Thank you, Yolanda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4goods movements group
Maria J Fernández
4shipping / distribution departmentYolanda Otero Alonso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping / distribution department


Explanation:
I agree with you on shipping department. Distribution department could be another option.

Yolanda Otero Alonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Yolanda.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods movements group


Explanation:
in sap
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-03 21:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regarding QM

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12