KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

(Bloque compacto de) TR

English translation: TR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(Bloque compacto de) TR
English translation:TR
Entered by: Adam H

09:38 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Shoes
Spanish term or phrase: (Bloque compacto de) TR
From a shoe catalogue. Any idea what material TR is?

Horma Ancho 16. Bloque compacto de TR. Antiestatico (Tres puntos de antiestaticidad).
Antideslizante, esterilizable a 134º. Marcado CE.
William Pairman
Spain
TR
Explanation:
Stands for "thermoplastic rubber".
e.g. "The styles featuring our Cushion Comfort System have a Thermoplastic Rubber (TR) sole with shock absorbing high-density foam..."
Selected response from:

Adam H
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TR = goma termoplástica (goma halogenada) / TR (thermoplastic rubber / SBS based thermoplastic sole)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1TRAdam H
3TR (thermoplastic rubber)Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TR


Explanation:
Stands for "thermoplastic rubber".
e.g. "The styles featuring our Cushion Comfort System have a Thermoplastic Rubber (TR) sole with shock absorbing high-density foam..."



    Reference: http://www.dbshoes.co.uk/benefits.html
Adam H
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
0 min

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TR = goma termoplástica (goma halogenada) / TR (thermoplastic rubber / SBS based thermoplastic sole)


Explanation:
Clasificación por tipo de material [editar]
Suelas de Hule Termoplastico.las suelas se puede clasificar según el material del cual están hechas como:

Suelas de PVC son las suelas cuyo material esta compuesta básicamente por Resina de Policloruro de Vinilo (PVC) y DOP Di-Octilphtalte. Características.- son suelas pesadas comparadas con los demás tipos.
Suelas en Materiales Expandidos Estas suelas están compuestas de P.V.C o T.R. , difieren en que tienen uno o varios componentes que permiten expandir estos materiales (como el Spancel, o Celogen) y de ese modo la suela pesa menos, en algunos casos se disminuye la resistencia a la abrasión.
Suelas de Poliuretano (PU) son las suelas cuyo material esta compuesto por la mezcla de dos componentes el Poliol e Isocianato además de un reactivo. Este material es ligero por lo que muchas veces se selecciona este material para suelas de dama que tienen plataforma o tacones altos.
Suelas de Caucho o HuleSon suelas fabricadas con hule vulcanizado, por lo que son muy resistentes y pesadas, son muy resistentes a la Abrasión.
Suelas de Goma termoplástica (TR)
Suelas de EVA
Suelas de Cuero


http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suela




CALZADO GONZO - En el Siglo XXI seguimos pisando fuerte con ...Goma Termoplástica (T.R). TALLAS, 33-40. COLORES, Todos. CARATERÍSTICAS, Altura tacón 4½ ... Goma Termoplástica (T.R). TALLAS, 33-40. COLORES, Todos ...
www.calzadogonzo.com/prodWoman_superSuave.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


_IPUSA_a) Goma termoplástica con base Estireno -Butadieno -Estireno(SBS), llamadas TR o TPR. b) Goma termoplástica con base Estireno-Etileno / Butileno - Estireno ...
www.derplast.com/goma.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares






Linear Type TR Thermoplastic Molding Multi - Color Machine- [ Traduzca esta página ]Features: a) Mould - closing: using a toggle mechanism with clamping force as 130 tons b) The upper...
www.global-b2b-network.com/.../page2/266009/linear_type_tr_... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

catalog tr materials of soles, Zhongshan- [ Traduzca esta página ]Here in Gomec, the definition of TR is a type of SBS based thermoplastic ... of any waste eliminating any kind of environmental impact. t33: compact, ...
leather.indiabizclub.com/catalog/6228~tr+materials+of+soles~zhongshan - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

SHOEINFONET - Components - Sole compounds - Italy- [ Traduzca esta página ]RAPLAN - thermoplastic rubbers -TR, compounds based on SBS rubbers, ... We have a choice of about 50 different types of material TR (compact, expanded, ...
www.shoeinfonet.com/components/sole compound/EU/sole compou... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Advanced Polymer Alloys DuraGrip™ 6165 TR Thermoplastic Elastomer- [ Traduzca esta página ]Thermoplastic Elastomer, DuraGrip® DGR6165TR is a translucent thermoplastic elastomer (TPE) formulated for excellent elastic properties and enhanced ...
www.matweb.com/search/datasheettext.aspx?matid=24124 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

TradeBuying.com - Selling Trade Lead - Linear Type TR ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Linear Type TR Thermoplastic Molding Multi-color Machine ... Lead Subject: Linear Type TR Thermoplastic Molding Multi-color Machine ...
tradebuying.com/Forms/ViewLeadDetails.aspx?LID=112988 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

FlexGlobal - Product families | Coperflex TR- [ Traduzca esta página ]Due to the block structure of the polymer chain, Coperflex TR thermoplastic elastomers can be processed as thermoplastics, keeping rubber characteristics of ...
www.flexglobal.com.br/web/en/produtos/coperflextr.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2008-03-15 10:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respecto al bloque compacto:


compact TR Thermoplastic Rubber



TR materials for soles. : Product Details : Business to business ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]What is TR? This is a type of thermoplastic elastomer, better know as thermoplastic rubber compound with TR for short. There?sa wide range of material, ...
worldtradeaa.com/app/OnlineDirectory/product_detail.htm?prd_id=PRD200412018729&ind=&template= - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] ZahopreneFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Thermoplastic Rubber. for shoe market. Commercial brochure. General information .... reciclable with compact TR. There are three density levels, 1 and 2 are ...
www.zahonero.com/chi/pdf/zahoprening.pdf - Páginas similares


catalog tr materials of soles, Zhongshan- [ Traduzca esta página ]This is a type of thermoplastic elastomer, better know as thermoplastic rubber compound with TR for short. There's a wide range of material, ...
leather.indiabizclub.com/catalog/6228~tr+materials+of+soles~zhongshan - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias querida!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TR (thermoplastic rubber)


Explanation:
If the abbreviation is English it could be Thermoplastic Rubber:

Founded in 1956 API is involved in the footwear for 35 years. In the early ’70 the company was the first in Europe to develop TR compounds, based on thermoplastic SBS rubber, a material featuring so extensively in the history of footwear, both in Italy and internationally.
http://www.shoeinfonet.com/components/sole compound/EU/sole ...

I also found this reference in Spanish, where it is called a
"polímero termo fusible":

CR3.4 La ejecución del montado por inyectado de polímeros termo fusibles (PUR, EVA, TPU, PVC, ***TR*** y otros) y
aditivos se realiza, directamente sobre el corte empalmillado, controlando la dosificación y densidad de los mismos,
así como los parámetros de temperatura, presión y tiempo, para lograr las condiciones requeridas de resistencia,
flexibilidad y adherencia conforme a la información de la ficha técnica, con seguridad personal y medioambiental.
http://www.pnte.cfnavarra.es/cualificaciones/Cualificaciones...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24