KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

quecha de acero inoxidable D.40

English translation: D.40 stainless steel arch netting trap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quecha de acero inoxidable D.40
English translation: D.40 stainless steel arch netting trap
Entered by: Remy Arce

18:07 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: quecha de acero inoxidable D.40
I am translating a document for a salmon company in Chile. As part of its inventories it includes this asset. I don't know how to translate it, appearantly they have three of these "quecha", with different diameters (D.40). I am not sure whether it belongs or not to the "Manufacturing" field. Does anybody know what it is, and how to translate it??

Thanks in advance
Cesar Fernandez
Chile
D.40 stainless steel arch netting trap
Explanation:
Buscar en http://www.gewerbe-treuhand.de/agk-kronawitter/shop/index.ht...

Quecha redonda 40 cm22/40




Articulo 22

Preferidas especialmente en la piscicultura y los comerciantes de pescado. Debido a la vara de protección se evita que la red y el hilo se rompan.
En los precios no están incluidas las redes.
Según solicitud, también con arco de acero inoxidable!


Auch Edelstahl-Bügel auf Anfrage!

Ancho del arco: 40 cm

De acuerdo a la información de arriba, es un tipo de cesta con un arco de metal y una red que se usa para sacr peces de estanques, pesceras, etc. El diámetro del arco en el ejemplo es de 40 cm y la otra medida me imagino que puede ser el largo de la red atrapadora
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Remy, thanks for your assistance in this translation. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1D.40 stainless steel arch netting trap
Remy Arce
2 +2D.40 stainless steel sunction pump
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
D.40 stainless steel sunction pump


Explanation:

Parece ser una bomba de succión...


[FLASH] 0000 0000 00% LOADED TOTAL Home About Home Products La Empresa ...Formato de archivo: Shockwave Flash
Extracción mediante uso de quecha o bomba de succión tipo caracol de 4 pulgadas. - Tina de sedaciòn en acero inoxidable. - Mesa de vacunación en acero ...
prosesoschile.cl/Ssitio4/index.swf - Páginas similares


Resolución de Calificación Ambiental (RCA)... pez encontrado allí será removido usando una quecha y posteriormente sacrificado. ... De fallar la bomba de succión proyectada en una balsa en el mar, ...
www.e-seia.cl/documentos/documento.php?idDocumento=1811434 - 250k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2008-04-01 18:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: "suction pump"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your response, however I decided to go for another translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Reza

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D.40 stainless steel arch netting trap


Explanation:
Buscar en http://www.gewerbe-treuhand.de/agk-kronawitter/shop/index.ht...

Quecha redonda 40 cm22/40




Articulo 22

Preferidas especialmente en la piscicultura y los comerciantes de pescado. Debido a la vara de protección se evita que la red y el hilo se rompan.
En los precios no están incluidas las redes.
Según solicitud, también con arco de acero inoxidable!


Auch Edelstahl-Bügel auf Anfrage!

Ancho del arco: 40 cm

De acuerdo a la información de arriba, es un tipo de cesta con un arco de metal y una red que se usa para sacr peces de estanques, pesceras, etc. El diámetro del arco en el ejemplo es de 40 cm y la otra medida me imagino que puede ser el largo de la red atrapadora


Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Remy, thanks for your assistance in this translation. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This looks very likely.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Liz