KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

Bebidas con contenido alcohólico y cerveza con una graduación alcohólica de más

English translation: beverages with alcoholic content and beer with an excess of alcoholic grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bebidas con contenido alcohólico y cerveza con una graduación alcohólica de más
English translation:beverages with alcoholic content and beer with an excess of alcoholic grade
Entered by: Remy Arce

13:20 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / G.L.
Spanish term or phrase: Bebidas con contenido alcohólico y cerveza con una graduación alcohólica de más
This is part of a list of imports
Elizabeth Archer
beverages with alcoholic content and beer with an excess of alcoholic grade
Explanation:
this is the way I read it
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2alcoholic beverages and beer with alcohol content above the minimum limit
Kathryn Litherland
4alcoholic beverages(drinks) and overproof beer
Vladimir Martinez
3 -1beverages with alcoholic content and beer with an excess of alcoholic grade
Remy Arce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
beverages with alcoholic content and beer with an excess of alcoholic grade


Explanation:
this is the way I read it

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: what is "an excess of alcoholic grade"? "beverages with alcoholic content", we call them "alcoholic beverages/drinks" or you could even say "beverages with alcohol" (althoug it's not very natural either).
3070 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcoholic beverages and beer with alcohol content above the minimum limit


Explanation:
My guess is that it is referring to some level of alcohol percentage that determines the customs category of beer (beer with alcohol content below the limit is not considered an alcoholic beverage and is not taxed/regulated like alcoholic beverages: "near beer")

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Better.
51 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcoholic beverages(drinks) and overproof beer


Explanation:
Proof:Normal Graduation
Overproof:Over the standards,over the normal graduation.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4