KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

Pantalonero

English translation: Pull-out trouser hanger / rack / organiser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pantalonero
English translation:Pull-out trouser hanger / rack / organiser
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

09:49 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Furniture
Spanish term or phrase: Pantalonero
SPAIN. A furniture item, for keeping trousers in. I have no idea if there is a special name for this, or if we just call it something uninspiring like "trouser unit"
"Pantalonero extraíble 11 pantalones."
There are even pics of them on google images.
neilmac
Spain
Pull-out trouser hanger / trouser rack
Explanation:
This is one possibility (Australian, but doesn't feel strange to these ears!)
http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.northshoreb...

I actually prefer your trouser unit, which you call uninspired, but I call good! But no pics on google found so far for that!

Ah, there is one for trouser rack... http://img.alibaba.com/photo/204792898/Furniture_hardware_fu...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Great stuff! Thanks to everyone for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Pull-out trouser hanger / trouser rack
Noni Gilbert
5 +2(Pull-out) Trouser organiserElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pull-out trouser hanger / trouser rack


Explanation:
This is one possibility (Australian, but doesn't feel strange to these ears!)
http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.northshoreb...

I actually prefer your trouser unit, which you call uninspired, but I call good! But no pics on google found so far for that!

Ah, there is one for trouser rack... http://img.alibaba.com/photo/204792898/Furniture_hardware_fu...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Great stuff! Thanks to everyone for the help :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rack and hanger! Both great! They may also work for "Corbatero cinturonero"... but I'd better wait the regulation 24 hours before awarding points. Cheers:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Noni, I seem to have got into the habit of agreeing with you each Monday morning!! Was about to suggest "trouser rack"!
1 min
  -> Long may this last! Thanks Dave.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
8 mins
  -> Thank you Elizabeth.

agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxeloso
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cecilia Gowar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks C!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Pull-out) Trouser organiser


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: This works well too.
21 mins
  -> And thank you, aceavila - Noni!

agree  xxxeloso
4 hrs