KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

dictamen de materia prima y materiales

English translation: report on raw material and other materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dictamen de materia prima y materiales
English translation:report on raw material and other materials
Entered by: margaret caulfield

00:16 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: dictamen de materia prima y materiales
in relation to compliance of materials used for production
stacyvette
report on raw material and other materials
Explanation:
Even though the word "other" is not given here, I'd use it to distinguish between "raw" and "materiales"
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4report on raw material and other materialsmargaret caulfield
4 +1raw material and other materials status report
Remy Arce
3Report of raw materials and materials.
Celaya


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
report on raw material and other materials


Explanation:
Even though the word "other" is not given here, I'd use it to distinguish between "raw" and "materiales"

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: I was thinking 'statement/report of raw material and resources', but I think yours is more accurate.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, PeterIII!

agree  Wes Freeman: much more natural sounding with the "other"; I would say "report of" instead, but "on" is ok.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Wes!

agree  Carlos Segura
1 hr
  -> Thanks agains, Carlos!

agree  Peter van der Hoek
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Report of raw materials and materials.


Explanation:
Raw materials refer to the materials that are required as the input in a process to be later transformed.Materials are others used.

Celaya
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw material and other materials status report


Explanation:
this report may state the current status of these materials (approved, quarantine, rejected, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 02:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few links:
http://www.logonsystems.com/html/logonrawmaterials.html
http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/cfr/part075/pa...

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Sounds better when you turn it around!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lydia!