KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

Control de producto en curso

English translation: in-process product control/in-line product control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Control de producto en curso
English translation:in-process product control/in-line product control

12:58 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Quality
Spanish term or phrase: Control de producto en curso
It is related to the quality of the production which is being made at a real-time manner
Latasfuera
in-process product control/in-line product control
Explanation:
Luck.
Selected response from:

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Grading comment
I ignore if there is a way to express it in English already but, in my opinion, this answer totally gathers the meaning in Spanish. Anyhow, I will use "Work in-process control" which covers perfectly the current case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4current product control
David Russi
4in-process product control/in-line product control
Rafael Bordabehere
4Real time quality control
Edward Tully


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real time quality control


Explanation:
Real-time Quality Control for Welding - [ Traducir esta página ]The reseachers have already demonstrated the feasibility of real-time quality control under factory conditions for longer welds (1 minute and longer) and ...
www.nist.gov/public_affairs/gallery/weld.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
Emerald: Article Request - Real-time quality control of surgical ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Real-time quality control of surgical material packaging by artificial vision ... Real-time quality control of surgical material packaging by artificial ...
emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do;jsessionid=207619C51004CC9EBD63279464F9CAB5?contentType... - Páginas similares
de A López - 2005 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
WesternGeco, Real-time Quality Control and In-Field Data Processing - [ Traducir esta página ]Real-time quality control uses the power of the OMEGA2 seismic data processing software to focus on trace- and gather-based QC. QC result flags are written ...
www.westerngeco.com/content/services/q_technology/uniq/real... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
GTSPP Real-time Quality Control Manual (IOC Manuals - [ Traducir esta página ]MANUALS AND GUIDES #22. GTSPP REAL-TIME QUALITY CONTROL MANUAL. 1.0 Introduction · 2.0 Quality Flagging · 3.0 Instrumentation Knowledge ...
www.meds-sdmm.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/ALPHAPRO/gtspp/qcmans/mg22/guid... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Observatories and Research Facilities for European Seismology - [ Traducir esta página ]Data quality. The continuous seismic waveform data from the Virtual European Broadband Seismograph Network (VEBSN) are monitored at ORFEUS Data Center (ODC) ...
www.orfeus-eu.org/Data-info/dataquality.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Modeling an e-based real-time quality control information system ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A real-time quality control information system (RTQCIS) can help control the flow of quality-related information among shop floors in the production network ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1410668 - Páginas similares
de I Mahdavi - 2008
IODE - Details of Document 'GTSPP Real-Time Quality Control Manual' - [ Traducir esta página ]International Oceanographic Data and Information Exchange (IODE) of IOC.
www.iode.org/index.php?option=com_oe&task=viewDocumentRecor... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-process product control/in-line product control


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I ignore if there is a way to express it in English already but, in my opinion, this answer totally gathers the meaning in Spanish. Anyhow, I will use "Work in-process control" which covers perfectly the current case.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control de producto en curso
current product control


Explanation:
I don't think this means "real-time", I think it refers to the product control procedures being used currently

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32