ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

cortacorriente

English translation: switch/ trip switch/ foot switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortacorriente
English translation:switch/ trip switch/ foot switch
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

19:58 Dec 7, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-11 13:54:45 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: cortacorriente
¿Cómo se traduce el término "cortacorriente" al inglés? según el siguiente contexto:

"Alfombra mal instalada en corta corriente."
Phya
Mexico
switch/ trip switch/ foot switch
Explanation:
These are safety foot switches that are installed on the floor area around machinery or on the end of cables that lie on the floor that disconnect power to the motors, if the carpet is not installed properly around or on them they can prevent the swtich from activating.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
wow!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1switch/ trip switch/ foot switch
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3water breaker
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water breaker


Explanation:
water breaker
(f) barrera contra agua, (f) (m) cortacorriente, (m) breaker

In the area of pipline construction.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-12-07 20:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pipeline** and not pipline.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch/ trip switch/ foot switch


Explanation:
These are safety foot switches that are installed on the floor area around machinery or on the end of cables that lie on the floor that disconnect power to the motors, if the carpet is not installed properly around or on them they can prevent the swtich from activating.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/cortacorriente
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/cortacorriente
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
wow!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Makes sense!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Patinba, have a great week.