ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

Desarmador plano

English translation: flathead screwdriver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desarmador plano
English translation:flathead screwdriver

20:02 Aug 26, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-29 20:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: Desarmador plano
Como se traduce "desarmador plano" al ingles?
Phya
Mexico
flathead screwdriver
Explanation:
ie not a philips screwdriver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-26 20:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flat-head_screwdriver

with a hyphen: flat-head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-26 20:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Destornillador
Selected response from:

mhanbury
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flathead screwdriver
mhanbury
5flat blade screwdriver
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flathead screwdriver


Explanation:
ie not a philips screwdriver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-26 20:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flat-head_screwdriver

with a hyphen: flat-head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-26 20:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Destornillador

mhanbury
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
8 mins

agree  Travelin Ann: or "slotted screwdriver"
13 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat blade screwdriver


Explanation:
About 3,380,000 results

¿Qué más?

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102