KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

remache

English translation: stud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remache
English translation:stud
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

16:00 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: remache
From a list relating to assembly of clothing in a plant. I would think it's "rivet," but the next item on the list is "ribet." The plant is in Texas, I suspect the workers are mostly chicano.

"La costura iniciaba en partes chicas que era desde hacer ciprés [sic], bolsa trasera y bolsa de enfrente ya fuera con diseño o sin el, de ahí pasaba a los frentes y lueego ensamble de la banda, pasador, bastilla, ojal, remache, ribet, y botón etiquetado...."

All suggestions gratefully received!
wendy griswold
stud
Explanation:
I think stud or rivet would be the translation for remache and "ribet(e)" is trimming or edging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 14:07:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. Glad to help
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and for responding so quickly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rivet
Henry Hinds
5 +2rivet
Andrew Steel
4 +1stud
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stud


Explanation:
I think stud or rivet would be the translation for remache and "ribet(e)" is trimming or edging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 14:07:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. Glad to help

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and for responding so quickly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rivet


Explanation:
No doubt about the translation for remache.

My guess is that 'ribet' is a spelling mistake and that it should read 'ribete', which is trim or trimming.

Speak to the client to see if they can clear the issue up.


Andrew

Andrew Steel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andresmb
7 hrs

agree  neilmac: Def
1 day23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rivet


Explanation:
Definitely a rivet (used in jeans) but "ribet" is a problem; i cant' solve it either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-26 16:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...can\'t (Lapsus P.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-26 21:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecilia and Andy seem to be on the right track with \"ribete\".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks for responding. Since more than one person came up with the right answer, I rewarded the one who responded first. Wish there were a better way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: neither do I. Scratching head
10 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  David Russi
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Maria Lorenzo
21 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Stella.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for responding. Since more than one person came up with the right answer, I rewarded the one who responded first. Wish there were a better way.