KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

tornillería

English translation: bolts and screws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tornillería
English translation:bolts and screws
Entered by: xxxtazdog

14:57 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: tornillería
viene de una especificación técnica.......sé que significa todos los tornillos utilizados para la obra, pero no encuentro un buen término en inglés.....hardware me parece demasiado generalizado
anaell
Spain
bolts and screws
Explanation:
Here's a ref.:

Industrias LOTU S.A. is one of the main Spanish companies in the bolts and screws sector. It was the first company of its kind to receive ISO 9002 certification, in 1996.

Industrias LOTU S.A. es una de las principales empresas de España en el sector de la tornillería y fue la primera en obtener, en 1996, el certificado de calidad ISO 9002

http://www.lotu.com/textose/empresa.php
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos.....mi primera idea era hardware, pero es demasiado generalizado para el contexto, no obstante las he añadido todas a mi glosario personal.....gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bolts and nutsxxxjomasaov
4 +1hardware
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5screw works
Fabricio Castillo
4fastenersJennifer Smith
4bolts and screwsxxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillería
bolts and screws


Explanation:
Here's a ref.:

Industrias LOTU S.A. is one of the main Spanish companies in the bolts and screws sector. It was the first company of its kind to receive ISO 9002 certification, in 1996.

Industrias LOTU S.A. es una de las principales empresas de España en el sector de la tornillería y fue la primera en obtener, en 1996, el certificado de calidad ISO 9002

http://www.lotu.com/textose/empresa.php

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
gracias a todos.....mi primera idea era hardware, pero es demasiado generalizado para el contexto, no obstante las he añadido todas a mi glosario personal.....gracias de nuevo

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tornillería
hardware


Explanation:
Por eso las ferreterías se llaman hardware stores...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillería
fasteners


Explanation:
perhaps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-28 15:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fasteners, Aluminum, fasteners, Brass, Bronze, Stainless ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Fasteners, large inventory of fasteners, stainless steel, brass, bronze, Aluminum, monel, Catalog, washer, nut, bolt. butprod.GIF (480 bytes). ...
www.pacificfasteners.com/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


ERICO International Corporation - [ Traduzca esta página ]ERICO offers CADDY mechanical & electrical fasteners, ERITECH lightning protection & grounding products, CADWELD welded electrical connections, CRITEC surge ...
www.erico.com/ - 14k - 26 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Welcome To STAFDA.org - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Specialty Tools & Fasteners Distributors Association (STAFDA) is a trade association of light construction, industrial and related products. ...
www.stafda.org/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screw works


Explanation:
Dea acuerdo al amigo Routledge. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tornillería
bolts and nuts


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish