KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

dirección de obra

English translation: project management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirección de obra
English translation:project management
Entered by: xxxtazdog

14:59 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: dirección de obra
será aprobado por la dirección de la obra......
Work Administrator......por experiencia (por lo menos en mi lugar de trabajo) tal "Dirección" suele ser una sola persona, y la palabra Job no me gusta....
alguíen da más? gracias
anaell
Spain
project management
Explanation:
This is what I usually use. See Nikki Graham's excellent explanation here:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=275664

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-28 15:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

Who makes application for a permit?
Any agency or department of UCHSC or their pre-approved contractor or
architect (pre-approved by Project Management).
http://www.uchsc.edu/facilities/docs/CBOandCodeBook.pdf

These specifications will be documented in the Technical Design Document and must be approved by project management before work proceeds on construction of the component.
http://www.co.dakota.mn.us/sheriff/cjiin/pdf/CJIIN Long-Rang...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone......chosen this one, just in case there really is more than one doing the administration.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5construction/building work(s) management
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1project managementxxxtazdog
4Project administratorJennifer Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirección de obra
Project administrator


Explanation:
Perhaps...

Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirección de obra
project management


Explanation:
This is what I usually use. See Nikki Graham's excellent explanation here:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=275664

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-28 15:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

Who makes application for a permit?
Any agency or department of UCHSC or their pre-approved contractor or
architect (pre-approved by Project Management).
http://www.uchsc.edu/facilities/docs/CBOandCodeBook.pdf

These specifications will be documented in the Technical Design Document and must be approved by project management before work proceeds on construction of the component.
http://www.co.dakota.mn.us/sheriff/cjiin/pdf/CJIIN Long-Rang...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks everyone......chosen this one, just in case there really is more than one doing the administration.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirección de obra
construction/building work(s) management


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish