KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

servidas por carretilla

English translation: served by dollies


15:17 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: servidas por carretilla
frase completa: estanterías de palletización convencionales servidas por carretilla

does the hydraulic jacking come into this somewhere????i.e. Is the hydraulic jack = carretilla
thank-you
anaell
Spain
English translation:served by dollies
Explanation:
No especifica más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-28 15:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they take out entire pallets they would probably have to be \"pallet jacks\", however.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
this one was difficult to grade, you're all such a help....chosen to use "for use with pallet jacks".....it looks so professional, almost like i knows what its abouts!...thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2served by forklifts /for use with forkliftsxxxtazdog
5 +1served by dollies
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
served by dollies


Explanation:
No especifica más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-28 15:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they take out entire pallets they would probably have to be \"pallet jacks\", however.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
this one was difficult to grade, you're all such a help....chosen to use "for use with pallet jacks".....it looks so professional, almost like i knows what its abouts!...thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
served by forklifts /for use with forklifts


Explanation:
I think your carretilla is a carretilla elevadora = forklift. That's what is usually used to get the pallets off the racks.

Here's a picture of the forklift in operation with the pallet racks.
http://www.cisco-eagle.com/storage/rack/Palletrack/pushback_...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
26 mins

agree  David Jessop: Merriam Webster: carretilla elevadora is a forklift
2 hrs