KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

constituyendo un almacén "autoportante"

English translation: self-supporting warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:almacén "autoportante"
English translation:self-supporting warehouse
Entered by: xxxtazdog

15:19 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: constituyendo un almacén "autoportante"
so far i managed to find "self-surrender" and "self-support"...i like the first one better, but not sure if its THE one to use...
thanks everyone
anaell
Spain
constituting/forming a self-supporting warehouse
Explanation:
Here are some refs--note the manufacturer:

The Self-Supporting Warehouse is the ideal solution for stacking goods high, since its design ensures that the racking will form a compact unit with the roofing and the side cladding of the warehouse themselves, which therefore eliminates the need for construction work.
http://www.mecalux.com/gui/htmlpages/produnk.jsp


Mecalux -Almacenes autoportantes
Las soluciones más innovadoras para almacenes totalmente automatizados.
http://almacen-autoportante.trabajosenespana.com/
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
both answers get my 4 points mentally, just haven't worked out how to do it on site yet....thanks a million, also for the links...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1constituting/forming a self-supporting warehousexxxtazdog
4self carrying
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituyendo un almacén
self carrying


Explanation:
Self carrying structure. A date: 1923, a test,: the Big Price
of the ACF, a model,: the Neighbor 1923. This model, real " Small ...
www.histomobile.com/histomob/ presinv.asp?id1=45&lan=2 - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-28 15:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A self-carrying individual module allows maximum flexibility
in the build-up of the ILite display. Built-in intelligence ...
www.barco.com/projection_systems/downloads/ILite.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 15:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as well as self carrying coach. The first car race. T he ...
www.karelma.com/english/technology/cars.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 15:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (1780 mm) height : 43.307 in. (1100 mm) width : 55.118 in. (1400 mm) Carrying capacity: 1014.12 lbs (460 kg) \"Self-carrying-body\" : No Frame (the so-called ...
www.acc.umu.se/~widmark/lwvolvo.html - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 15:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of the storage typically takes place in a temperature range between 35 and 95°C. TECHNICAL RISKS / BENEFIT ANA LY SIS : Risks: Self carrying steel tanks are a ...
www.vtt.fi/rte/projects/annex37/ lowexnews/lowex-newsletter-4.pdf

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituyendo un almacén autoportante
constituting/forming a self-supporting warehouse


Explanation:
Here are some refs--note the manufacturer:

The Self-Supporting Warehouse is the ideal solution for stacking goods high, since its design ensures that the racking will form a compact unit with the roofing and the side cladding of the warehouse themselves, which therefore eliminates the need for construction work.
http://www.mecalux.com/gui/htmlpages/produnk.jsp


Mecalux -Almacenes autoportantes
Las soluciones más innovadoras para almacenes totalmente automatizados.
http://almacen-autoportante.trabajosenespana.com/

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
both answers get my 4 points mentally, just haven't worked out how to do it on site yet....thanks a million, also for the links...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
18 mins