KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

dosifico / dosificaciones

English translation: dosing / dosage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dosifico / dosificaciones
English translation:dosing / dosage
Entered by: - Carolina

02:29 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Manufacture of fragances
Spanish term or phrase: dosifico / dosificaciones
Estamos hablando de la cantidad de fragancia que se incorpora a productos tales como jabones, desinfectantes, perfumes finos, etc. La fragancia en este caso es la "materia prima" que fabrica mi cliente. Mi problema es que no estoy segura que "dosing" o "dosage" sea el término correcto en este caso, pero puede que sí. Este es el contexto:

"¿Cómo dosifico la fragancia en mi producto?

Depende del producto al que se le incorpore la fragancia. Las dosificaciones sugeridas son las siguientes:"

Ojalá me puedan poner ejemplos específicos! Muchas gracias de antemano.
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
dosing
Explanation:
zektingroup - [ Traduzca esta página ]zektingroup is currently developing an option study and the design for the implementation of an automated perfume dosing system for the Morning Fresh ...
www.zektin.com.au/chemical/experience.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Packaging Machines handle perfume and cosmetics., French ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... contract packers, as well as a perfume or cosmetics company requiring frequent format changes. PKB has also developed the DOL, an inline dosing machine whose ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/8564 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


washroom products - [ Traduzca esta página ]Vortex. The system The Vortex airfreshener is based on the evaporation of a perfume liquid through a linear dosing system. The perfume ...
www.washroomproducts.com.au/vortex.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Applications of the perfume involves applying a fragrance oil or ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]After successfully dosing the product with the perfume, tests have to be performed to ensure that the perfume remains evenly dispersed within the product and ...
www.chemsoc.org/exemplarchem/ entries/2003/bristol_teo/applications.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por su valiosa ayuda. Le doy los puntos a Asimenia porque respondió primero, pero estoy usando ambas palabras, una como verbo "dosing" y la otra como sustantivo "dosage". Quería poder repartir los puntos entre Michele y Asimenia, pero me dijeron que no se puede. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quantities or measurements
bigedsenior
4 +1dosageMichele Fauble
3 +1dosing
- Carolina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantities or measurements


Explanation:
Quantities of ingredients by weight or liquid volume.
Dosing or dosage is not applied in this context.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  - Carolina: Ah.. muchas gracias por la explicación. :) Todos los días se aprende algo nuevo, no?
5 mins
  -> It is OK in Spanish but I worked in cosmetic manufacturing and you add a certain measure or quantity, not a dosage. That is applied to medication.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosing


Explanation:
zektingroup - [ Traduzca esta página ]zektingroup is currently developing an option study and the design for the implementation of an automated perfume dosing system for the Morning Fresh ...
www.zektin.com.au/chemical/experience.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Packaging Machines handle perfume and cosmetics., French ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... contract packers, as well as a perfume or cosmetics company requiring frequent format changes. PKB has also developed the DOL, an inline dosing machine whose ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/8564 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


washroom products - [ Traduzca esta página ]Vortex. The system The Vortex airfreshener is based on the evaporation of a perfume liquid through a linear dosing system. The perfume ...
www.washroomproducts.com.au/vortex.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Applications of the perfume involves applying a fragrance oil or ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]After successfully dosing the product with the perfume, tests have to be performed to ensure that the perfume remains evenly dispersed within the product and ...
www.chemsoc.org/exemplarchem/ entries/2003/bristol_teo/applications.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por su valiosa ayuda. Le doy los puntos a Asimenia porque respondió primero, pero estoy usando ambas palabras, una como verbo "dosing" y la otra como sustantivo "dosage". Quería poder repartir los puntos entre Michele y Asimenia, pero me dijeron que no se puede. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Well, you did find some examples, so I congratulate you for that. It seems dosing has come into use that didn't exist in 1965.
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

neutral  Michele Fauble: "In my opinion 'dosing' refers to the process, not the quantity of fragrance.
1 day21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosage


Explanation:
... and value) of the raw materials used in flavor and fragrance formulations. ... Dosage can be up to 25% from alcoholic fragrances through to soaps and ...
www.fpinva.org/Summary/fragrance_materials.htm

... Perfume and Soapmaking Supplies, Handmade Shea Butter Glycerin Soaps, ... important to adhere to the recommended dosage to achieve the desired effect. ...
essentialoilsforless.com/

Soapmaking methods ... Increase dosage accordingly. Use other essential oils if you like, ...
www.soapnaturally.org/vickir.html

Soap Fragrance Making Oils ... A less potent fragrance may require a stronger dosage in your mixture to ...
candles.articleinsider.com/64376_candle_fragrances.html




www.adawliah.com/enchanteur.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> thanks