global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

canal de tiendas propias

English translation: chain of wholly-owned stores


10:39 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: canal de tiendas propias
red de tiendas de pertenencia a la casa matriz comparado a las cedidas en regimen de franquicia
English translation:chain of wholly-owned stores
(as opposed to franchise outlets)
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +3chain of wholly-owned storestrena
4own store/shop channel/chain
Nikki Graham
4(sales) channel of self-owned stores



9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sales) channel of self-owned stores

That's it

Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chain of wholly-owned stores

(as opposed to franchise outlets)

PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter
35 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I like your answer more than mine
4 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own store/shop channel/chain

canal does mean channel (cadena would be chain). You could even add a retail too. Not sure which word would be best for your context, but I think that "own store/shop" is fine.

Thorntons Online Store - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The key driver of growth will be the enhancement of the own shop channel toward a
more gift-orientated strategy covering store environment, product range, and ... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

EUR-Lex: Community legislation in force - Document 378D0193 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... these goods. Penney America have their own retail shop chain in Belgium which is
operated by their subsidiary, Sarma-Penney Limited. This subsidiary contracts ... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Apple Is Mulling Own Store Chain to Expand Sales"
Wall Street Journal (09/29/00) P. B1; Tam, Pui-Wing; McWilliams, Gary
Apple Computer might open a chain of retail stores that could help the company increase sales, sources close to the company's executives say. Although Apple officials offered no comment, speculation is rife within the industry that Apple wants to emulate the success of Gateway's Gateway Country stores, which analysts credit for causing that company's recent profit upswing. In fact, Apple has been trying to hire experienced retail staff away from Gateway, Gateway CEO Jeffrey Weitzen claims. Apple has also hired retail-management experts who have worked with Sony and Target. The possibility of Apple-branded stores seemed even more likely after yesterday, when the PC maker told investors to expect lower quarterly revenue and profit. Analysts say Apple stores would improve the company's distribution, widely regarded as its weakest business link. Apple products are available from a few electronics chains, computer dealers, and the company's own Web site, but its market presence pales compared to other major PC makers. The Apple stores would likely be showrooms for its products and would have few items in stock, sources say. However, the stores risk alienating the company's traditional retailers. One Apple reseller told the Wall Street Journal, "Many of us are already under severe margin pressure and Apple's stores could erode this further."

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5580