ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

mercado masivo

English translation: mass market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mercado masivo
English translation:mass market
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

13:50 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / markets
Spanish term or phrase: mercado masivo
profile: experiencia en mercado masivo.
Is it massive/mass market?
Eloisa Anchezar
mass market
Explanation:
¡Hola, Eloísa!

Es mass market para las consultoras con las que trabajo (Buenos Aires, los originales vienen de Estados Unidos).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea por tu ayuda!! Aclaraste mi duda.
Saludos,
Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mass market
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1mass market or major market
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mass market


Explanation:
¡Hola, Eloísa!

Es mass market para las consultoras con las que trabajo (Buenos Aires, los originales vienen de Estados Unidos).

HTH
Andrea


    experiencia propia
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea por tu ayuda!! Aclaraste mi duda.
Saludos,
Eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laBern
5 mins
  -> gracias, pal! :-)

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass market or major market


Explanation:
sometimes they are talking about mass marketing campaigns but they could mean major market experience. in any case if you have had both put them down

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
30 days