KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

asociación civil

English translation: civic non-profit association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asociación civil
English translation:civic non-profit association
Entered by: Parrot

21:09 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: asociación civil
XXX es una asociación civil de carácter no lucrativo.

I've seen "civil association" somewhere but I was wondering if anyone could come up with anything better.
:-)
Anaviva
Spain
civic non-profit association
Explanation:
These are usually dedicated to citizen-oriented or humanitarian purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 21:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Non-profit civic, in that order.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Ana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non-profit associationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1nonprofit organizationMaria-Jose Pastor
5Non-profit association
Andrea Sacchi
5organización / organismo no gubernamental (ONG)
Rafa Lombardino
4NGO - non-governmental organization
Alis?
4civic non-profit association
Parrot
4non-profit civil associationSery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-profit association


Explanation:
In English, there is usually, something else than the word civil as in
Civil Liberties Association

Although there are some that would say civl non-profit association.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: I'm sorry. I didn't see your answer.
3 mins

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
8 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
24 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, association, civil association, organization, are all valid.
52 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
5 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Some Eng monolingual dictionaries also include non-profit corporation (Webster's Unabridged).
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-profit association


Explanation:
That's it!

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-profit civil association


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civic non-profit association


Explanation:
These are usually dedicated to citizen-oriented or humanitarian purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 21:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Non-profit civic, in that order.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Ana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonprofit organization


Explanation:
Normally nonprofits in USA (which can be spelled either with or without the hyphen) are referred to as organizations and not associations.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organización / organismo no gubernamental (ONG)


Explanation:
Or you can also use 'asociación sin fines / intención de lucro'

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NGO - non-governmental organization


Explanation:
these are non-profit



Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49