KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

colaboración

English translation: assistance/cooperation/collaboration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colaboración
English translation:assistance/cooperation/collaboration
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:32 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / HR management software
Spanish term or phrase: colaboración
Esta nueva suite, incorpora tecnologías state-of-the-art web, ofreciendo planificación de back office y soporte en los procesos de toma de decisiones para el desarrollo del front-office, planificación y colaboración.


I couldn't understand the meaning in Spanish here - it's a software package which provides support for decision-making processes involving development of the front-office, planning and ...
Anthony Green
Italy
assistance/cooperation/collaboration
Explanation:
Could it be this simple?...perhaps!
Good Luck!!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems awfully simple Anthony...but I think \"assistance\" could well fit your context.
See:
http://www.rms.net/

\"Consulting Services
Professional Assistance for IT Business Mgmt Issues\"

Sorry, but that\'s the best I can do. Hopefully, another colleague will come up with something better for you.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I was a bit late awarding these points because to tell the truth AnneM was the one who gave the most helpful answer with the Google search of the three terms together - hers was, however, a comment in your answer, and it appears I can't give points for a comment! So you get to score the points for getting in there first, even though in the end I used the term "collaboration" (perhaps you owe AnneM a virtual coffee now! :-) ). I since discovered that that is the term they use within the company, too.
Thanks everyone for helping out.

Anthony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8assistance/cooperation/collaboration
Terry Burgess
5 +1file sharingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4knowledge sharingSilvia Borges
4poor "Spanglish"...Atenea Acevedo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
assistance/cooperation/collaboration


Explanation:
Could it be this simple?...perhaps!
Good Luck!!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems awfully simple Anthony...but I think \"assistance\" could well fit your context.
See:
http://www.rms.net/

\"Consulting Services
Professional Assistance for IT Business Mgmt Issues\"

Sorry, but that\'s the best I can do. Hopefully, another colleague will come up with something better for you.



    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
I was a bit late awarding these points because to tell the truth AnneM was the one who gave the most helpful answer with the Google search of the three terms together - hers was, however, a comment in your answer, and it appears I can't give points for a comment! So you get to score the points for getting in there first, even though in the end I used the term "collaboration" (perhaps you owe AnneM a virtual coffee now! :-) ). I since discovered that that is the term they use within the company, too.
Thanks everyone for helping out.

Anthony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Hey Terry - Great to have you back!!!
1 min
  -> Hi Cecilia...and thanks!!!!....nice to be back:-))

agree  Andrea Sacchi
4 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-))

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 mins
  -> Thx José L:-))

agree  xxxAnneM: collaboration - Anthony, if you do a google search with "front office" "back office" "collaboration", you will see lots of examples of how it does make sense
14 mins
  -> Thx a million Anne!!!..I already added a note but this is a "plus":-))).

agree  xxxOso: ¡Abrazo a mi compa por una buena respuesta! ¶:^)
22 mins
  -> Gracias Compa:-))))

agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> Thx Myrtha:-)))

agree  Fiona N�voa
11 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poor "Spanglish"...


Explanation:
En todo caso, en medio de semejante redacción, me parece que esta suite brinda apoyo en el proceso de toma de decisiones para desarrollar "front-office", así como apoyo en la planificación y la colaboración. Es decir, no creo que el proceso de toma de decisiones sea relativo a las dos últimas tareas.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file sharing


Explanation:
as in when two people need to work on the same files. It's called work or file sharing.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge sharing


Explanation:
Collaboration in the sense of gathering any and all information and/or knowledge, consequently building a database, which will be useful to any decision-making process. (Stored information).

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.informationweek.com/720/sharing.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16