KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

LAPAROSCOPÍA

English translation: laparoscopy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LAPAROSCOPÍA
English translation:laparoscopy
Entered by: 1964

07:52 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: LAPAROSCOPÍA
Medical Investigation
wildbill92
laparoscopy
Explanation:
viewing insed of abdomen
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2laparoscopy
1964
4 +1LaparoscopySerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laparoscopy


Explanation:
viewing insed of abdomen

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind: but I would hardly describe it as a marketing term!!!!
33 mins
  -> Thanks, it is not marketing term I think S/he chose by mistake

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laparoscopy


Explanation:
Definition

Laparoscopy is a term given to a group of operations that are performed with the aid of a camera placed in the abdomen. Originally, the laparoscope was used during surgical removal of the gallbladder (laparoscopic cholecystectomy) and appendix (laparoscopic appendectomy). Additionally, exploratory laparoscopy has often been used for diagnostic purposes to view the abdomen after abdominal trauma and in cases of abdominal illness.

Now the laparoscope also allows physicians to perform minimally invasive surgery with just a small incision in the abdomen. This technology, known as laparoscopic assisted surgery, enables the minimally invasive removal of the colon, the kidney (for living donors in kidney transplants), and weight reducing procedures such as gastric bypass and vertical banding gastroplasty (VBG).

Finally, large operations such as liver and pancreatic resections may begin with laparoscopy to exclude the presence of additional tumors (metastatic disease) that would preclude curative resection. For complex laparoscopic operations, patients should consult with their primary health care provider to find a center of excellence in the specific operation.

More on the link below

HTH,

Serge L.





    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/007016.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
59 mins
  -> Thank you!