KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

casa solar

English translation: Homestead.... see note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casa solar (solariega)
English translation:Homestead.... see note
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

19:34 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / zoning/developmnet
Spanish term or phrase: casa solar
Recorren la finca un camino que va de sur a norte y constituye la entrada principal y accesso a la casa solar que está situada en extremo norte.
Edward Potter
Spain
Homestead.... see note
Explanation:
creo que la confusión resulta del uso de "solar". Si hubieran utilizado "solariega" habrían evitado dicha confusión. Finca y casa solar o solariega van de la mano. Me inclino decididamente por "homestead"... saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 21:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See bilingual references:
Dominican Republic Destinations - Puerto Plata - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Vásquez has renovated his family homestead, a wooden cottage surrounded by an ... Rafael
Vásquez renovó su casa solariega, chalé republicano de madera ...
www.hispaniola.com/dominicanvacation/puerto-plata-dining.ht... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

v2n6hispo
... Díaz en \"Salsipuedes\", la solariega casa del escultor ... Álvaro Suescún LA CASA DE
ASTERIÓN ISSN ... es: http://lacasadeasterion3.homestead.com/v2n6hispo.html I. ...
lacasadeasterion3.homestead.com/v2n6hispo.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

God bless America, land that I love! God bless America, my home ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in the Valley of Cochabamba. The old \"Casa Solariega\" as the uncles used to call
it ... incident near Ayoma, their main rural homestead at the turn of the ...
personalwebs.myriad.net/chrisgal/guest.htm - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 21:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En estos tiempos en que la tecnología se empalma con los vericuetos del idioma la capciosidad aumenta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Replying to Jon Zuber: Homestead does not refer only to land... see references both in American Heritage and Websters

homestead

\\Home\"stead\\, n. [AS. h[=a]mstede.] 1. The home place; a home and the inclosure or ground immediately connected with it. --Dryden.

2. The home or seat of a family; place of origin.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you. I ended up using your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Homestead.... see note
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +4family house or ancestral home
Parrot
4 +3ancestral house / home
urst
4 +1Solar panel housingLEALZ
4energy efficient houseLEALZ
4ver explcaión
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solar panel housing


Explanation:
Solar house

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ancestral house / home


Explanation:
Superlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some seem to call it \'noble house\'. But of course LEALZ may be right.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I think it could be ancestral home from the context (although it's hard to say for sure)
28 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
51 mins

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
family house or ancestral home


Explanation:
Another possibility (guessing from "finca", which might be "estate"). "Solar" in this case would mean ancient, ancestral.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I suspect it's ancestral home, sounds like it from the context:)
26 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
50 mins

agree  MJ Barber: this sounds more likely - just because a house had solar panels on the roof, it wouldn't be a casa solar
3 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explcaión


Explanation:
If it's referring to the small house/shed where energy is stored collected from solar panels, it's often called a battery barn/shed.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Homestead.... see note


Explanation:
creo que la confusión resulta del uso de "solar". Si hubieran utilizado "solariega" habrían evitado dicha confusión. Finca y casa solar o solariega van de la mano. Me inclino decididamente por "homestead"... saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 21:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See bilingual references:
Dominican Republic Destinations - Puerto Plata - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Vásquez has renovated his family homestead, a wooden cottage surrounded by an ... Rafael
Vásquez renovó su casa solariega, chalé republicano de madera ...
www.hispaniola.com/dominicanvacation/puerto-plata-dining.ht... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

v2n6hispo
... Díaz en \"Salsipuedes\", la solariega casa del escultor ... Álvaro Suescún LA CASA DE
ASTERIÓN ISSN ... es: http://lacasadeasterion3.homestead.com/v2n6hispo.html I. ...
lacasadeasterion3.homestead.com/v2n6hispo.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

God bless America, land that I love! God bless America, my home ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in the Valley of Cochabamba. The old \"Casa Solariega\" as the uncles used to call
it ... incident near Ayoma, their main rural homestead at the turn of the ...
personalwebs.myriad.net/chrisgal/guest.htm - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 21:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En estos tiempos en que la tecnología se empalma con los vericuetos del idioma la capciosidad aumenta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Replying to Jon Zuber: Homestead does not refer only to land... see references both in American Heritage and Websters

homestead

\\Home\"stead\\, n. [AS. h[=a]mstede.] 1. The home place; a home and the inclosure or ground immediately connected with it. --Dryden.

2. The home or seat of a family; place of origin.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thank you. I ended up using your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: great answer
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  J. Calzado: Yes, solar: "terreno sobre el que está construido un edificio"
12 hrs
  -> además del sentido ancestral y hasta de nobleza que conlleva la acepción

neutral  xxxJon Zuber: Wouldn't work in US English, in which "homestead" is a piece of land.
20 hrs
  ->  1) homestead. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000. homestead

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy efficient house


Explanation:
passive solar...comes to mind...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 21:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solar energy efficient house???

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27