KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Taller Téorico/Práctico

English translation: Theoretical and Practical Workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Taller teorico/practica
English translation:Theoretical and Practical Workshop
Entered by: jubileo

20:01 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Taller Téorico/Práctico
Necesito su consejo sobre cómo es la mejor forma de traducir este "teórico práctico" En este contexto se diría "hands on"?? para Práctico? qué opinan

Gracias de antemano!!
theoretical and practical workshop
Explanation:
a ref:

- the symposium will combine both theoretical and practical approaches to examine themes such as roles of the police, prosecutors and courts, trends in victim support and more. August 25-29, 1997.
http://www.victimology.nl/
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7theoretical and practical workshopJH Trads
5Theoretical and Practical WorkshopxxxOso
4Theory and practical workshopSery
4Theoretical/Practical Workshop
Bill Greendyk
4Workshop on Theory and Practice
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
theoretical and practical workshop


Explanation:
a ref:

- the symposium will combine both theoretical and practical approaches to examine themes such as roles of the police, prosecutors and courts, trends in victim support and more. August 25-29, 1997.
http://www.victimology.nl/


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Synchronicity, man! ¶:^))
1 min
  -> de nuevo las figuras de nado sincronizado ! listos para los JO? :-))

agree  Bill Greendyk: No problem, I'll take third place with a smile. :-)))
3 mins
  -> gracias William, pero el podio ni lo armaron a¨²n, todav¨ªa falta :-))

agree  elenali
4 mins
  -> gracias elenali :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins
  -> gracias Patricia :-)

agree  Andrew Donaldson
26 mins
  -> gracias Andrew :-)

agree  Terry Burgess: ...and I'll take NO place....but also with a smile:-)))...how's THAT for a smile?
40 mins
  -> gracias Terry, sonrientes saludos :-)))

agree  CNF
3 hrs
  -> gracias Natalia :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Theoretical and Practical Workshop


Explanation:
Hola Anonymous,
Sí, para práctico también puedes decir "hands on".
Abajo un link de ejemplo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.gpntb.ru/win/inter-events/crimea2000/program/eng/...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theoretical/Practical Workshop


Explanation:
In this context, I would stick with the word practical, since it works fine.

Webster's International:

"practical = acquired through or qualified by practice or action as opposed to theory or speculation."

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Workshop on Theory and Practice


Explanation:
Another option. I would use "hands-on" if the workshop dealt with manual skills (mechanics, ceramics, metalworking, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theory and practical workshop


Explanation:
Workshop II: Intervention Mapping: An Introduction to Developing Theory and Evidence-based Health Promotion This workshop is about developing and evaluating theory- and evidence-based programs for health education and health promotion. Making theory practical: a step-by-step program for creating effective interventions, using the best information from the behavioral and social sciences.

www.astdhpphe.org/conf19/workshopdes

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136