KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

abriendo su espectro

English translation: expanding its presence / broadening its reach / widening its spectrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abriendo su espectro
English translation:expanding its presence / broadening its reach / widening its spectrum
Entered by: JH Trads

19:22 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: abriendo su espectro
La sede central de "X" esta situada en Miami y desde alli esatn abriendo su espectro.
xxxjmf
broadening its reach / scope
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 19:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or :
expanding its presence

or horizons as Anne and Andrea suggest
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
I went with "expanding their presence"...fits perfectly. I also like "widening its spectrum", but there are no words following that phrase and usually this would be used as "spectrum of", such as products, etc. Thanks to all...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4broadening its reach / scopeJH Trads
5widening its/our sprectrum
AndrewBM


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
broadening its reach / scope


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 19:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or :
expanding its presence

or horizons as Anne and Andrea suggest

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
I went with "expanding their presence"...fits perfectly. I also like "widening its spectrum", but there are no words following that phrase and usually this would be used as "spectrum of", such as products, etc. Thanks to all...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: nice, or horizons??
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: perhaps expanding its horizons?
10 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
22 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
29 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
widening its/our sprectrum


Explanation:
corporate publicity speak



AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49