KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

posibilidades

English translation: CAPABILITIES...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posibilidades
English translation:CAPABILITIES...
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

02:54 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: posibilidades
"XX" debe participar en la campaNa de lanzamiento en los aspectos de marketing y promocion por via televisiva y prensa escrita segun las posiblidades de "XX"

Would anyone agree that this would best be translated as "according to the capabilites of "XX"
Steven
CAPABILITIES...
Explanation:
YES, THIS IS IT.

MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel and Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CAPABILITIES...
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5capabilities
Henry Hinds
4according to his possibilities
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAPABILITIES...


Explanation:
YES, THIS IS IT.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel and Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capabilities


Explanation:
Yes, I agree!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to his possibilities


Explanation:
if e.g. this is a time question and not a know-how question. I assume that the capability is fine but I do not have the full background/context and therefore bring up this alternative.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063