KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

A la espera de su atención y a la espera de una respuesta lo saludo atte.

English translation: I look forward to hearing from you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A la espera de su atención,
English translation:I look forward to hearing from you.
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

16:38 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: A la espera de su atención y a la espera de una respuesta lo saludo atte.
A la espera de su atención y a la espera de una respuesta lo saludo atte.
Laura
I am looking forward to hearing from you. (New paragraph:) Yours sincerely,
Explanation:
(Or "yours faithfully" if you don't know the name, or "best regards" if you want no hassle)

Nativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"I look forward...\", que se ve más hoy en día
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11I am looking forward to hearing from you. (New paragraph:) Yours sincerely,
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 +1Looking forward to your prompt reply,SusyZ
4 +1I am looking forward to hearing from you SOON, (next line) Sincerely,
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1Hoping for your attention and a reply, I remain .. yours truly
swisstell
4Thank you for your attention. (And) hoping to hear from you (soon), yours sincerely .....xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hoping for your attention and a reply, I remain .. yours truly


Explanation:
or: sincerely your

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pilar T. Bayle: suena demasiado calcado del inglés...
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Carias
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I am looking forward to hearing from you. (New paragraph:) Yours sincerely,


Explanation:
(Or "yours faithfully" if you don't know the name, or "best regards" if you want no hassle)

Nativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"I look forward...\", que se ve más hoy en día

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Eres tan generOSO... Gracias! ;-)

agree  Bill Greendyk
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Bill

agree  Trudy Peters: I look forward to hearing...
30 mins
  -> yes, it's a more modern option I guess...

agree  cotasur
53 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
2 hrs

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: ok a Cid y a Trudy.
2 hrs

agree  CNF: "I look forward...", de acuerdo con Trudy
4 hrs
  -> Ok, I agree

agree  elenali
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am looking forward to hearing from you SOON, (next line) Sincerely,


Explanation:
Una variación, yo pondría Soon.

Y en USA, diría simplemente Sincerely,
Un saludo,

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias: Estoy de acuerdo con el comentario de Pilar en la primera respuesta propuesta
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Looking forward to your prompt reply,


Explanation:
Sincerely,
Best Regards,



    13 years of administrative experience
SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
31 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for your attention. (And) hoping to hear from you (soon), yours sincerely .....


Explanation:
In English it is always (as far as I know) "Thank you (not: hoping for) your attention." The logic of this, I guess, is that if the recipient has already read right through to the end of the letter then s/he has already had your attention.

Also I would generally say "Hoping to hear from you soon." The logic of this is that you assume that the recipient of the letter is a polite person and will certainly at least acknowledge the receipt of your letter at some stage, though not necessarily soon.

These are not actually points of translation (so I do not disagree with the other suggestions) -- but rather small points of style/etiquette.



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218