KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

berretas

English translation: trout/fake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:berretas
English translation:trout/fake
Entered by: xxxiwerner

16:48 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: berretas
Could anyone explain this term to me? I think it's an adjetive and used in Argentina or Colombia. Thanks.
belen
trout/fake
Explanation:
it would be somethig that it´s not original, fake
bad quality
I live in argentina!!!
Selected response from:

xxxiwerner
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3second-rate, cheap
Silvina Beatriz Codina
4 +2trout/fakexxxiwerner
4 +2cheap imitation
Sheila Hardie
4fake//falseJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trout/fake


Explanation:
it would be somethig that it´s not original, fake
bad quality
I live in argentina!!!

xxxiwerner
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

agree  OLMO: Maybe "phony" would do as well. I'm an Argie!
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
second-rate, cheap


Explanation:
In Argentina it is "berreta" and it is a slang term for something that is not of very good quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be \"phony\".

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Miguel
3 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: Berreta significa "cheap", también de "mal gusto"...ordinario...=) argentinos saludos!
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fake//false


Explanation:
Good luck!
JL

Diccionario Argentino para Mexicanos
... tribus" urbanas o como parte de la jerga técnica en oficios o profesiones. ... que se
sirve la cerveza en Argentina. ... Berreta = objeto chafa, chaqueto, chairo. Una ...
elportaldemexico.com/diccionario/expresionesargentinas.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

B
... para ayudar la digestión. BAJERAS (rural.) Jerga del apero criollo sobre el ... antes de la Policía Federal Argentina). BERRETA (pop. y lunf.) Adulterado ...
www.todotango.com/spanish/biblioteca/lexicon/b.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 17:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the explanation..I hope it helps :-))

BERRETA
(pop. y lunf.) Adulterado, cosa falsificada con apariencia de legítima, falso// cosa u objeto de poca calidad, chafalonía, ordinario// (carc.) Preso poco grato a otros detenidos.
BERRETADA
(lunf.) Cosa mal hecha.
BERRETEADA
(drog.) Adulteración de drogas.
BERRETERO/RA
(lunf.) Falsificador (YAC.)// adulterador// vendedor de cosas que simulan ser de buena calidad.


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheap imitation


Explanation:
Just another idea. This is what my dictionary says.

HTH

Sheila

Oxford Superlex:


berreta adj inv (RPl fam): ¿es de una buena marca? — ¡qué va! es berreta is it a good make? — oh, no! it’s a cheap imitation

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
7 mins
  -> gracias:)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Andrea:)