KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

caigarillos (Q for cigar smokers)

English translation: cigarritos, puritos, mini habanos, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cigarillos (Q for cigar smokers)
English translation:cigarritos, puritos, mini habanos, etc.
Entered by: Dan Newland

13:55 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / CIGARS & CIGARETTES
Spanish term or phrase: caigarillos (Q for cigar smokers)
The text refers to the Romeo Y Julieta brand of 'ciagrillos'.

The original translator has translated these as 'cigarettes' yet for me, 'cigarillos' is 'cigars', and yet the Collins says 'cigarettes'.

But I'm sure it's 'cigars'! However, I don't want to risk it, so any cigar experts out there? I need a definitive confirmation.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
cigarritos, puritos, mini habanos, etc.
Explanation:
I'm afraid I've smoked A LOT of different types of cigars. (Like Mark Twain said: It's easy to quit smoking. I've done it a thousand times.) Cigarillo (pronounced
ci-ga-ril'-ou, not cigarriyo as in Spanish) is a size classification, like perfecto, deluxe, blunt, corona, half corona, etc. It is a small cigar, often not much bigger than a cigarette, but of pure tobacco, no paper. In Spanish they are sometimes called, simply, cigarrillo, but this leads to confusion so that the tendency is to call them something else, such as mini habano, purito, cigarrito, etc.
Selected response from:

Dan Newland
Grading comment
Perfect, just teh explanation I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2puritos
Henry Hinds
4 +2Cigarretts
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1cigarillos
P Forgas
4cigarritos, puritos, mini habanos, etc.Dan Newland
4cigar means charuto, and cigarrete means cigarro or cigarrilha
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puritos


Explanation:
Son "puritos" o sea puros chiquitos, los conozco.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
34 mins
  -> Una fumadita... Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cigarretts


Explanation:
Yes Ailish, cigarrillos en España son simplemente cigarrettes

The translator was right.

Adios..

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cigar means charuto, and cigarrete means cigarro or cigarrilha


Explanation:
no need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 14:11:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I quoted the Portuguese meaning.
Cigar means cigarro, and cigarrete means cigarillo (for Spanish)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cigarillos


Explanation:
PURITOS,MINI CUBANOS,CIGARRITOS Puritos - [ Translate this page ]
... 7 millones de pequeños cigarros. Cifra que en el ... Mini and Midi -cigars (cigarillos)
- appreciated - made in EU ... Reserva (20's), 650, 5. Romeo y Julieta Small (20's ...
es.geocities.com/cigarrosdelcaribe/minis.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Shefield & Sons - Cigars
... y Julieta. Established in 1875, Romeo y Julieta is one of the webmaster's favourite
brands ... Mini Cigarillos, No. 2, Special T, 6 x ... Size, Length & Ring. Cigarros, No. 5, ...
www.shefieldandsons.ca/cigars.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Shopping: Tobacco: Cigars
... wide range of cigars. Cigarros Del Mundo - Retail cigar ... Miller Tobacco - Cigars, cigarillos,
tobacco and smoking ... Fuente, Padron, and Romeo Y Julieta cigars. NH ...
dmoz.org/Shopping/Tobacco/Cigars/ - 32k


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I have not smoked them, but I have seen them in the shops and on tables in England: Romeo y Julieta are cigarillos
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cigarritos, puritos, mini habanos, etc.


Explanation:
I'm afraid I've smoked A LOT of different types of cigars. (Like Mark Twain said: It's easy to quit smoking. I've done it a thousand times.) Cigarillo (pronounced
ci-ga-ril'-ou, not cigarriyo as in Spanish) is a size classification, like perfecto, deluxe, blunt, corona, half corona, etc. It is a small cigar, often not much bigger than a cigarette, but of pure tobacco, no paper. In Spanish they are sometimes called, simply, cigarrillo, but this leads to confusion so that the tendency is to call them something else, such as mini habano, purito, cigarrito, etc.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Perfect, just teh explanation I needed!