KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Servicio de Atención al Cliente

English translation: Customer Service (Department)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio de Atención al Cliente
English translation:Customer Service (Department)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

14:02 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio de Atención al Cliente
I need the EXACT term generally used in the English-speaking world, and it's NOT CUSTOMER ATTENTION SERVICE, of that I'm sure!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Customer Service (Department)
Explanation:
As simple as that
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Customer Service (Department)Anaviva
5 +1Customer Care (or Customer Service)
Henry Hinds
4 +1Customer SupportPilar T. Bayle


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Customer Service (Department)


Explanation:
As simple as that

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes indeed.
5 mins

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
12 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
35 mins

agree  Maria Aguirre: of course
3 days22 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer Support


Explanation:
I have seen it as such many many times.

Buena suerte.

P.

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
29 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer Care (or Customer Service)


Explanation:
One or the other. USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Your answer coincides with Routledge.
2 mins
  -> What luck! I'm often not in agreement with any dictionary!