KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

el arte de saber estar (+ title)

English translation: staying afloat in the marketplace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saber estar en el mercado
English translation:staying afloat in the marketplace
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

14:05 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: el arte de saber estar (+ title)
El Nuevo Marketing: El Arte De Saber Estar en El Mercado

I would like an appropriate translation of this title for a training programme.

Obviously, 'knowing how to be' and similar would not be considered acceptable English. I'm more concerned about conveying the sense, and had considered 'surviving'. Any better ideas (full phrase please!)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
the art to ride the market
Explanation:
this expression is much in use

also : to conquer / to lead / to stay afloat in the market
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
I very much like 'staying afloat in the marketplace', it's an appropriate metaphor for marketing, and it's not vulgar or common so appropriate for a seminar, and above all, it's elegant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The art of making it in the market.
Henry Hinds
4 +1New Marketing: Market Awareness : Where and How to be in the Market
Robert INGLEDEW
4the art to ride the marketJH Trads
4The art of persevering in the market
Kim Metzger
4The art to stay in the market place / the art to succeed in the market
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The art to stay in the market place / the art to succeed in the market


Explanation:
how to persevere

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The art of making it in the market.


Explanation:
"Making it"... a good USA expression.

Viva Irlanda.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New Marketing: Market Awareness : Where and How to be in the Market


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
23 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The art of persevering in the market


Explanation:
Another possibility

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the art to ride the market


Explanation:
this expression is much in use

also : to conquer / to lead / to stay afloat in the market


    nat Sp, exp bus/fi
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
I very much like 'staying afloat in the marketplace', it's an appropriate metaphor for marketing, and it's not vulgar or common so appropriate for a seminar, and above all, it's elegant!