KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

El marketing: el que y el porque (Title)

English translation: Marketing: how it works...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El marketing: el que y el porque (Title)
English translation:Marketing: how it works...
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

14:10 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: El marketing: el que y el porque (Title)
I find this as a title rather inane when translated to English.

Marketing: what and why

Could anyone clarify how usual this way of heading talks is, how acceptable it is considered etc.

I had thought of 'Marketing: whys and wherefores' as the nearest, minimally acceptable English equivalent.

Any other ideas?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Marketing: how it works...
Explanation:
That is basically what it is saying... probably the register is lowered a little bit... but...

MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The How and Why of Marketing
GoodWords
5 +1Marketing: What it is and Why
Henry Hinds
4 +2marketing: the whats and the whysMarcus Malabad
4 +2The whys and wherefores of marketing
Bill Greendyk
5The How and Why of Marketing
GoodWords
4What is marketing and why do we use it?Margaret Doney
4Marketing: how it works...
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Marketing: how it works...
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marketing: What it is and Why


Explanation:
Maybe "it is" will make it less inane.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good option.
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing: how it works...


Explanation:
That is basically what it is saying... probably the register is lowered a little bit... but...

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marketing: the whats and the whys


Explanation:
237 google hits:

COORDINATION BASICS: THE WHATS AND THE WHYS
Jump to Text ... 2. COORDINATION BASICS: THE WHATS AND THE
WHYS. WHAT IS TRANSPORTATION COORDINATION ...
www.fta.dot.gov/library/policy/guide/ch2.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

TABLE OF CONTENTS
... 2. COORDINATION BASICS: THE WHATS AND THE WHYS: What Is Transportation Coordination?
Why Coordinate Transportation Services? Why Isn't It Easier to Coordinate ...
www.fta.dot.gov/library/policy/guide/toc.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fta.dot.gov ]

The Lantern Online
... get through the process without receiving any unforeseen jolts. The Whats and the
Whys References are requested by scholarship boards to gauge just how good of ...
thelantern.com/main.cfm/include/detail/storyid/160024.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Wagon Camp of the Tuchuk - Webmaze
... talena spent thousands upon thousands of hours pouring over the books to garner
simply the facts, the whos, the hows, the wheres, the whats, and the whys. ...
www.moonproductions.com/gor/mtc/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Daily Motivator
... It doesn't have to be that way. Because when the "whats" and the "whys" of your dreams
are strong, solid and specific enough, the "hows" will come, easily and ...
www.greatday.com/motivate/011126.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

ASPA Online Columns > John M. Kamensky (7/27/01)
... This often implies the use of evaluation to understand the "whats" and the "whys"
of a particular intended policy outcome. And the use in management decisions ...
www.aspanet.org/publications/COLUMNS/archives/2001/Jul/kame... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

YTV - SHOWS - Surfer Notes
... so each person knows what is expected of them. For example, you could go through
the safety tips together so everyone understands the whats and the whys. ...
www.ytv.com/help/surfer.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
17 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yes... however, the course title is more common than in English
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing: how it works...


Explanation:
That is basically what it is saying... probably the register is lowered a little bit... but...

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The How and Why of Marketing


Explanation:
This is a common formula in English (a diferencia de las sugerencias anteriores).

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The How and Why of Marketing


Explanation:
This is a common formula in English (a diferencia de las sugerencias anteriores).

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The whys and wherefores of marketing


Explanation:
'The whys and wherefores' is a common expression meaning 'el cómo y el porqué´
de algo.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Absolutely!! That's it
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy! It may be Saturday but my mind still works somewhat!! :-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, but I would capitalize the w words
2 hrs
  -> You're right, Jane. Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is marketing and why do we use it?


Explanation:
Although "Whats and Whys" may be used, I'm not crazy about it.
And isn't "Whys and Wherefores" a tautology?
I'd use something a little less literal like the above.

Margaret Doney