KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

los cuatro S del marketing mix

English translation: NO LEADS FOUND; MOST LIKELY AN ERROR IN THE ORIGINAL TEXT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los cuatro S del marketing mix
English translation:NO LEADS FOUND; MOST LIKELY AN ERROR IN THE ORIGINAL TEXT
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

14:15 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: los cuatro S del marketing mix
The text mentions the '4 S' in brackets and sadly does not go on to define them or even say what they are
(poor reader...poor translator!)

What exactly are these 4 S, I assume they are the equivalent to the 4 Ps (product, price, promotion, place)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Hola Buen día...
Explanation:
Bueno, en realidad no te aporto nada pero... te quería comentar esto. Yo estudié Comercialización en la Universidad Argentina de la Empresa y Publicidad en la Universidad de Ciencias Empresariales y Sociales.
Resulta que despúes de las cuatro P de Philip Kotler, lo que apareció fueron las tres C del marketing: (compañía, competencia, cliente).

Acá al igual que en las cuatro P el español pudo mantener sinmucho problema las letras.

Company
Size, Employees, Sales, Profit, Culture, Yearly Growth


Competition
Direct Competition, Indirect Competition, Pricing, Company/Product Advantages & Disadvantages


Customer
Likes, Dislikes, Price Sensitivity


Bueno, just in case...tu cliente te avise que en realidad he meant the three c´s....

saludos,

Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
I am sure it's an error. There is NOTHING in English, and in Spanish, nothing convincing/next to nothing. The 3 C's is unlikely, as I can't see how 'eses' can be confused with 'C', or 4 with 3, whereas it is quite possible that the author omitted the 'P' but included the 'S' marking the plural.

I am not sure how to proceed with the glossary, since it's 99% sure that this is an error, so I will award you one point and see how to proceed.

Thanks for your help anyway.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hola Buen día...Aurora Humarán
4 +1Skill, Switching, Scale, Speed
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1Strategy, Segmentation, Survey (Market Research), ServiceMarcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strategy, Segmentation, Survey (Market Research), Service


Explanation:
I got that from Marketing 101...if I recall

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
13 mins

neutral  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: Those sound good... I got the ones in my posting right from a Argentinian presentation. Coudl you read and see if you agree??
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skill, Switching, Scale, Speed


Explanation:
Miguel,

Echale un ojo al link... el primero que habia en goolge.com al poner 4 s's


    Reference: http://www.princecooke.com/pdf/marketing_ecomm.pdf
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: hola Miguel, your answer is correct if Ailish's text refers strictly to Argentinian marketing concepts (although I'm hard-pressed in figuring out how 'switching' applies to marketing), my answer is correct if the text refers to international standards
13 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hola Buen día...


Explanation:
Bueno, en realidad no te aporto nada pero... te quería comentar esto. Yo estudié Comercialización en la Universidad Argentina de la Empresa y Publicidad en la Universidad de Ciencias Empresariales y Sociales.
Resulta que despúes de las cuatro P de Philip Kotler, lo que apareció fueron las tres C del marketing: (compañía, competencia, cliente).

Acá al igual que en las cuatro P el español pudo mantener sinmucho problema las letras.

Company
Size, Employees, Sales, Profit, Culture, Yearly Growth


Competition
Direct Competition, Indirect Competition, Pricing, Company/Product Advantages & Disadvantages


Customer
Likes, Dislikes, Price Sensitivity


Bueno, just in case...tu cliente te avise que en realidad he meant the three c´s....

saludos,



Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
I am sure it's an error. There is NOTHING in English, and in Spanish, nothing convincing/next to nothing. The 3 C's is unlikely, as I can't see how 'eses' can be confused with 'C', or 4 with 3, whereas it is quite possible that the author omitted the 'P' but included the 'S' marking the plural.

I am not sure how to proceed with the glossary, since it's 99% sure that this is an error, so I will award you one point and see how to proceed.

Thanks for your help anyway.