KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Planes de fidelización y retención de clientes

English translation: Client loyalty and retention plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Planes de fidelización y retención de clientes
English translation:Client loyalty and retention plans
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

13:01 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Planes de fidelización y retención de clientes
traducción de un cv. Función descripta como Jefe de Marketing y Medios
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
Client loyalty and retention plans
Explanation:
or <client loyalty and retention programs>

depends on the outfit whether to use <client> or <customer>... many banks, particularly investment banks, use <client>, while manufacturers and retail outlets would use <customer>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Saludos,
Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Client loyalty and retention plans
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Customer loyalty and customer retention/conserving plans
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1customer loyalty and retention schemes / programmes
Endre Both
4client maintenance programme
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client maintenance programme


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer loyalty and retention schemes / programmes


Explanation:
That's how I've seen it used.


    Reference: http://www.pyramidresearch.com/info/rpts/march01_loyalty.asp
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer loyalty and customer retention/conserving plans


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Client loyalty and retention plans


Explanation:
or <client loyalty and retention programs>

depends on the outfit whether to use <client> or <customer>... many banks, particularly investment banks, use <client>, while manufacturers and retail outlets would use <customer>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Saludos,
Eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Like yours best for US.
22 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: best, it's not repetetive
57 mins