KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

posicionamiento

English translation: reponsible for the launching/release and positioning of the brand in the country.


13:03 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: posicionamiento
traducción de un cv
"...responsable por el lanzamiento y posicionamiento de la marca en el país..."
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
English translation:reponsible for the launching/release and positioning of the brand in the country.
Explanation:
responsible for the launching/release and positioning of the brand in the country.
lanzamiento de producto = product launching/release.
posicionamiento de marca = brand positioning (Routledge)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7positioning
swisstell
4 +2launching and establishment
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1launching and positioning
Endre Both
4reponsible for the launching/release and positioning of the brand in the country.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
launching and establishment


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAnneM
41 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
positioning


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: been there, done this.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
5 mins
  -> thank you, Marian.

agree  Henry Hinds: Right on!
22 mins
  -> thanks, Henry!

agree  xxxAnneM: clicked on wrong one, meant to agree with you :-)
34 mins
  -> thanks, came out right.

agree  cotasur
43 mins

agree  Myrtha
43 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: no other!
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
launching and positioning


Explanation:
Establishing and positioning are not the same.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reponsible for the launching/release and positioning of the brand in the country.


Explanation:
responsible for the launching/release and positioning of the brand in the country.
lanzamiento de producto = product launching/release.
posicionamiento de marca = brand positioning (Routledge)


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert!!