KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Sandalias de baquetilla sin pespuntes.

English translation: Smooth leather sandals with backstrap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sandalias de baquetilla sin pespuntes.
English translation:Smooth leather sandals with backstrap
Entered by: Katherine Matles

12:51 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Sandalias de baquetilla sin pespuntes.
I can't find baquetilla :-(

In a catalogue advertising shoes.

Sandalias de baquetilla sin pespuntes.
Katherine Matles
Spain
Smooth leather sandals with backstrap
Explanation:
marketing language?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a million! Yep...but thanks to you, I'm finished ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Smooth leather sandals with backstrapJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Smooth sheep leather sandals withouth backstich
Baruch Avidar
4Leather...
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4strapsGilbert Ashley
2seamless ramrod sandals??
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seamless ramrod sandals??


Explanation:
Hola Katherine,

Tengo dudas, pero te explico que "baquetilla", es diminutivo de "baqueta":

baqueta. (Del it. bacchetta).
1. f. Vara delgada de hierro o madera, con un casquillo de cuerno o metal, que servía para atacar las armas de fuego y hoy para desembarazar su ánima.
2. f. Varilla seca de membrillo u otro árbol, que usan los picadores para el manejo de los caballos.
3. f. carrera de baquetas (ǁ antiguo castigo de la milicia).
4. f. Arq. junquillo (ǁ moldura redonda).
5. f. Cuba. Persona insolente, descarada. U. t. c. adj.
6. f. pl. Palillos con que se toca el tambor.
mandar, o tratar, a alguien a ~, o a la ~. 1. frs. coloqs. tratar a baquetazos.
⎕ V. carrera de ~s
toque de ~s



Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Y "baqueta" en ingles es "ramrod"

Me muero de verguenza pero te digo lo que he encontrado.

Un saludo

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straps


Explanation:
Straps with no backstitching.
See links under google search with baqueta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

members.es.tripod.de/cabezadelcaballo/localismos.html

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leather...


Explanation:

leather belt without cartridge loops

It is the kind of heavy-duty leather that is used in the military.

MIGUEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zalamea.com/turismo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/segur_red/normativa/resol0199_02.ht...

LOOK FOR BAQUETILLA, HIGH QUALITY HEAVY DUTY LEATHER.

THIS IS IT

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Smooth leather sandals with backstrap


Explanation:
marketing language?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks a million! Yep...but thanks to you, I'm finished ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Smooth sheep leather sandals withouth backstich


Explanation:
1. There is no material for sandals or shoes with such a name.(I wonder if the term exist at all)
If its smooth leather
it should be:
**cabritilla**
2. instead of **with backstrap** (**empun~adura de un arma !!**)
is should be:
**without backstich**
Terms to be easily found in any simple dictionary!

Good luck!


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92